Mopolauta

Elasto Mania board
It is currently 23 Jun 2017, 12:55

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 1 Mar 2013, 04:41 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
Hello mans, I am going to say this clearly.

We absolutely cannot live without a 2560x1440 resolution for Elastomania, and for the rich 16:10 kids, you can have the 2560x1600 as well. But seriously, get on this huge problem, it is serious!

akb

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Mar 2013, 11:04 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
You can use any resolution imo, just write teh in the box? Or does it deny bigger resolutions?

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Mar 2013, 11:12 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 7 Dec 2010, 12:54
Posts: 393
Location: anal
2560 + 1440 = 4000
win

_________________
Image Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Mar 2013, 15:40 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 6282
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
As FinMan says you can type in anything you want in resolution aswell as zoom. Same goes for navigator size and zoom. Of course some very big combinations will cause an internal error, if it shows too much out of bounds.

_________________
Kopasite ^ 39 level packs and 1193 levels for your höyling pleasure
LaMe world of Kopa ^ Team LaMe
Elma Online ^ Moposite Records ^ Upload


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Mar 2013, 02:28 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 4 Jul 2004, 12:10
Posts: 5150
Kopaka wrote:
As FinMan says you can type in anything you want in resolution aswell as zoom.

lol, didn't even know that

_________________
TT: 36:59:53 || Avg TT: 38:09:65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Mar 2013, 10:39 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
Lukazz wrote:
Kopaka wrote:
As FinMan says you can type in anything you want in resolution aswell as zoom.

lol, didn't even know that


My neither. You should just do it for me next time thankyou!

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Mar 2013, 10:41 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
I am having issue: "Cannot write to exe" fix

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Mar 2013, 10:44 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2045
Location: London, UK
Turn Elma off.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Mar 2013, 12:15 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
It worked! Fab. But seriously, fix problem?

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Mar 2013, 13:33 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2045
Location: London, UK
Fixed.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2013, 13:25 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
Not fixed. The darned thingo is not writing to the exe. Please fix.

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2013, 14:18 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Posts: 1963
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
do you have eolconf in your elma folder?
As madik said, you have to quit EOL prior to rewriting the .exe file.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 10:02 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
I have eolconfig in my elma folder, also - I have not entered elma at all. I even did a cold boot and there is no elma loaded when I try. It just keeps persisting with the error. Halp>?

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 10:16 
Offline
39mins club
User avatar

Joined: 23 Nov 2004, 23:05
Posts: 4020
Location: Tórshavn, Faroe Islands
A.K.B. wrote:
I have eolconfig in my elma folder, also - I have not entered elma at all. I even did a cold boot and there is no elma loaded when I try. It just keeps persisting with the error. Halp>?

Image

_________________
Thorze wrote:
I just wanted to make a cool topic like Juish have cool topics..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 14:07 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
No read only will fix problem. Still will not allow writing to exe. Sorry!

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 15:13 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Posts: 1963
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
delete eol.
download eol.
install eol.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 17:47 
Offline
39mins club

Joined: 29 Dec 2002, 19:17
Posts: 1505
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
start it as administrator?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2013, 23:30 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Posts: 1148
Location: Norway, Sandnes
It's not a problem for me to write to exe. Are you sure you have a monitor?

_________________
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2013, 10:46 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
I cannot set anything at all, nevermind resolution.

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Mar 2013, 15:30 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Posts: 1963
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
rewrite eol.exe and/or eolconf.exe

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Mar 2013, 00:43 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 10 Dec 2005, 11:12
Posts: 4014
Location: Brisbane
Someone post link with unbuggy .exe

_________________
FinMan wrote:
I prefer AKB:s topics to Xratios ones :)

33TT - 54 World Records - is not jaytea
1 Golden Apple Award: Rookie of the Year


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group