Mopolauta

Elasto Mania board
It is currently 19 Aug 2017, 04:35

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 253 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 10:37 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
I got the same error thing as b0ne on a win8.1 laptop, apparently it now works (same version) after uninstalling the mcafee trial and disabling windows firewall, the problem most probably being mcafee because who the fuck uses that. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 16:15 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
Once I put your ddraw.dll in my eol folder, I get an error message saying msvc120.dll is missing and if I download it and put it in eol folder, it still doesn't work, getting error 0x000000000c7. I downloaded the latest video card driver, doesnt work. Downloaded and installed vcredist_x64.exe, still didnt make eol work. Tried to install vcredist_arm.exe too but it didnt want appear to do anything when I tried to run it.

I don't understand what you want to know, I just told all that already, and that's exactly the problem in details...

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 17:01 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Mawane: that's exactly what happened to me. Try putting him into whitelist on all programs of your computer including mspaint, maybe firewalls in first priority.

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 17:32 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 17:33 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
FinMan wrote:
Try putting him into whitelist on all programs of your computer including mspaint, maybe firewalls in first priority.
ok, but how do i do that whitlist stuff? will look into firewall on our computers now

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 17:41 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Mawane wrote:
screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png

Not quite the "0x000000000c7" error code.

Well, I'll look at it if there's anything to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 18:44 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 15 Jun 2007, 13:17
Posts: 446
Location: Finland
Mawane wrote:
screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png
Don't use 64-bit version of the MSVC DLL. Just download and install the x86 version.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Jul 2015, 19:03 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
at least that fixed the error box on devin's computer, but now its crashing when trying to open eol.exe

as Smibu told me:
bad news - according to this https://www.opengl.org/discussion_board ... ss-chipset the intel chipset supports only opengl 1.4... which is surely not enough for ddraw.dll and maybe not even SLE

my computer works with it tho :)

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9 Jul 2015, 13:59 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
What was the fix for alt-tabbing? I've recently reinstalled my Windows and it's stopped working since then. I've got the newest ddraw.dll I think (the same that's in the first post).

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9 Jul 2015, 16:08 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Madness wrote:
What was the fix for alt-tabbing? I've recently reinstalled my Windows and it's stopped working since then. I've got the newest ddraw.dll I think (the same that's in the first post).

That's the newest one. How exactly the alt tabbing doesn't work? Also, do you use the resolution changing flag?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9 Jul 2015, 19:46 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
Hmm, it started to work all of a sudden. I don't get it, I didn't change anything as far as I'm aware.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2015, 17:04 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
Now the editor started to work too. What did I do to deserve this? :D

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2015, 17:22 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Madness wrote:
Now the editor started to work too. What did I do to deserve this? :D

You updated to the latest gpu driver when you reinstalled the os.

...or you've been extra nice to everyone lately :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2015, 17:34 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do. Maybe some Windows updates did the trick?

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2015, 19:05 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Madness wrote:
Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do. Maybe some Windows updates did the trick?

Well, in a one way or another you managed to update the drivers to newest (or nonbuggy) ones. I don't know if the drivers could be updated through Windows update, but I'd guess not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2015, 08:32 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2227
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Madness wrote:
Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do.

Why don't you download the newest drivers from the manufacturers website? Drivers from CD are always outdated xDDD

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 15:56 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Posts: 1502
Location: on the roof
I just did some frapsing and noticed my fps is somewhere around 260 (with 1920x1080 resolution) which seems very low. I bought this laptop few months ago: https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/G771JM/specifications/ with that i7 processor. I don't know if this really belongs in this topic, but is there anything I could try to get more fps or is it just what it is?

_________________
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 18:24 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Ville_J wrote:
I just did some frapsing and noticed my fps is somewhere around 260 (with 1920x1080 resolution) which seems very low. I bought this laptop few months ago: https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/G771JM/specifications/ with that i7 processor. I don't know if this really belongs in this topic, but is there anything I could try to get more fps or is it just what it is?

Try the dll.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 18:38 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Posts: 1502
Location: on the roof
Well my post wasn't _that_ irrelevant to this topic, of course I am already using it.

_________________
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 18:52 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Maybe the dll utilizes the integrated card instead of that nvidia one. Try to disable the integrated card in device manager. Dunno any other reason that could cause low fps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 19:16 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Posts: 1502
Location: on the roof
Okay I found a setting from nvidia control panel where you could define which one it would use. It did default elma to the integrated card, but after I switched it to use the other one the fps became even lower, around 180. I tried changing few other settings I could define there, but it didn't have any effect on the fps but surely there must be something limiting it.

_________________
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 19:30 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Ville_J wrote:
Okay I found a setting from nvidia control panel where you could define which one it would use. It did default elma to the integrated card, but after I switched it to use the other one the fps became even lower, around 180. I tried changing few other settings I could define there, but it didn't have any effect on the fps but surely there must be something limiting it.

I think it might not use the gpu at all right now. I'm pretty sure the fps should increase to +200 if it uses the nvidia gpu correctly. Can't say how to fix that, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2015, 19:41 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Posts: 1502
Location: on the roof
Well I now tried disabling the integrated one and it just resulted in elma being more laggy and after a reboot I couldn't access nvidia control panel anymore (also couldn't change which screens my computer should use, it defaulted cloning to both screens), it seems like things are a bit twisted. Maybe the setup is somehow weird in this laptop, I don't understand any of this.

_________________
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Sep 2015, 20:38 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
Bjenn wrote:
Madness wrote:
Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do.

Why don't you download the newest drivers from the manufacturers website? Drivers from CD are always outdated xDDD

I don't know, I think I've developed some kind of phobia about newest drivers from the Internet. I did it once and everything in Elma started to flicker and there was no way to put it right. Terrifying experience.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 1 Oct 2015, 20:10 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2227
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Newest ATI drivers had mongo colors in elma couple years ago, but now the newest works just fine!

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Oct 2015, 00:13 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Posts: 1974
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
When I updated my ATI drivers a few weeks ago, everything in my PC went mongo and had to delete driver and reinstall the stock one.

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 22:06 
Offline
38mins club
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Posts: 1418
Location: Some pub in Prague
I downloaded this .dll to get more fps on laptop (I wasn't able to do int05 brutal, that I was able to do on PC, which I no longer have), but got half fps instead (had cca 600 at my laptop before, now 200-300 - it feels like fucking serious lag). Also the resolution didn't fit my screen (have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe) and that .txt file to change resolution to fullscreen didn't solve the problem (always got "incorrect resolution" error msg or smth like that).

I have
AMD A6-3400M APU
AMD Radeon HD 6520G
win 7 64-bit

When I deleted ddraw.dll, my EOL won't open anymore. (It plays "error" sound)

pls halp

_________________
http://elmaonline.net/players/Bludek
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 22:36 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Bludek wrote:
I downloaded this .dll to get more fps on laptop (I wasn't able to do int05 brutal, that I was able to do on PC, which I no longer have), but got half fps instead (had cca 600 at my laptop before, now 200-300 - it feels like fucking serious lag). Also the resolution didn't fit my screen (have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe) and that .txt file to change resolution to fullscreen didn't solve the problem (always got "incorrect resolution" error msg or smth like that).

I have
AMD A6-3400M APU
AMD Radeon HD 6520G
win 7 64-bit

When I deleted ddraw.dll, my EOL won't open anymore. (It plays "error" sound)

pls halp

Yes, I guess you played in windowed mode since the resolution change didn't work. In windowed mode the game is laggy because the desktop must be rendered aswell. Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 22:46 
Offline
38mins club
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Posts: 1418
Location: Some pub in Prague
Ropelli wrote:
Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.

Bludek wrote:
(have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe)

The EOL started before the new .dll with no problem, stretching the selected resolution in eolconf.exe to the whole screen. Had 1280x800 before with 1.5 zoom (IIRC) and it worked very well.
Why it does not work now, when ddraw.dll is not there anymore?

Maybe your .dll will work fine, if I would actually be albe to play in fullscreen :(

_________________
http://elmaonline.net/players/Bludek
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 22:56 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Bludek wrote:
Ropelli wrote:
Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.

Bludek wrote:
(have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe)

The EOL started before the new .dll with no problem, stretching the selected resolution in eolconf.exe to the whole screen. Had 1280x800 before with 1.5 zoom (IIRC) and it worked very well.
Why it does not work now, when ddraw.dll is not there anymore?

Maybe your .dll will work fine, if I would actually be albe to play in fullscreen :(

Well, obviously the dll won't have any effect if it's not loaded to eol. And it won't be loaded, if you've deleted it. I can't think of any other cause than the resolution not working in the first place.. You could try to restart the pc if the eol without dll starts working after that. If not, it has never worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 23:21 
Offline
38mins club
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Posts: 1418
Location: Some pub in Prague
Are you sure your ddraw.dll does not change anything else, when loaded?

It still does not work after restart of pc.

Maybe I'll try to be without elma for some time. Why not. I will dl clean EOL later and put all settings there again, when I feel like it.

_________________
http://elmaonline.net/players/Bludek
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 23:25 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Bludek wrote:
Are you sure your ddraw.dll does not change anything else, when loaded?

It still does not work after restart of pc.

Maybe I'll try to be without elma for some time. Why not. I will dl clean EOL later and put all settings there again, when I feel like it.

Yeah, I'm pretty sure. Why not choose a resolution that works with the pc?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2015, 23:35 
Offline
38mins club
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Posts: 1418
Location: Some pub in Prague
Ok, my bad. It works now. Sry

edit: U were obviously right, some resolutions just do not work and I tried only those, somehow. I nab.

_________________
http://elmaonline.net/players/Bludek
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2015, 01:52 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 19:15
Posts: 122
Tried to dl this to get higher fps, but now my eol doesnt open. I deleted ddraw, but still doesnt work. I guess ill now just quit elma and start go gym more. Bb.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2015, 02:24 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
iltsu wrote:
Tried to dl this to get higher fps, but now my eol doesnt open. I deleted ddraw, but still doesnt work. I guess ill now just quit elma and start go gym more. Bb.

not sure if srs or nat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Dec 2015, 22:14 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Posts: 2619
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
I just upgraded to windows 10 and when I tried to play elma it was impsy! seriously half a second delay on the keypresses. I thought damnit! But then I remembered this and I tried it and voila! You're a superstar Ropelli :)

_________________
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Dec 2015, 19:36 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1282
Location: Argentina
Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2015, 11:21 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 18:07
Posts: 688
Location: Oslo, Norway
sla wrote:
Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?


I get a little grey rectangle, then the game opens. For me it's an indication that it will open at any moment. But I don't have the ddraw wrapper.

_________________
My fake plants died because I did not pretend to water them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2015, 22:16 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2070
Location: London, UK
sla wrote:
Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?

What happens if you click on it?

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2015, 01:29 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1282
Location: Argentina
Nothing. Seems like it would open, but the rectangle and the Elma icon in the bar are still until I close it after a minut.

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 17:50 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Dec 2008, 16:19
Posts: 1013
Location: a position or point in physical space
How can I enable vsync?

_________________
Lousku wrote:
could you mayke shorter sig please :( mega annoying and also against rules :()


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 18:04 
Offline
Moporator
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Posts: 1478
Location: Vaasa, Finland
eolconf.exe

Image

_________________
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 20:36 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Chris wrote:
How can I enable vsync?

Orcc wrote:
eolconf.exe

Image

You can't actually enable vsync if using ddraw.dll. It's always disabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 21:06 
Offline
Moporator
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Posts: 1478
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Oh, well then I guess capping the fps is the way to go.

_________________
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 22:00 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
why would anyone ever in any case enable vsync anyway

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 23:12 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1282
Location: Argentina
I did it yesterday to play Animal Farm start and it was better than off. We all know the difference in some levs!

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jan 2016, 23:28 
Offline
38mins club
User avatar

Joined: 2 May 2005, 14:20
Posts: 905
Location: Hungary
No, we do not. Just set up correct fps in eolconf and no problems.

_________________
Team SPEED

Image

Q: Which number Bjenn plays on roulette?
A: 29.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 01:29 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1282
Location: Argentina
I think everyone want/should know or try all modes: fps, vsync on/off and variants on differents levs and tricks and its good to know how to (8

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 01:52 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2008, 17:58
Posts: 1458
Location: jkl
If I understand correctly, having vsync on is the same as having a very low FPS (<60), at least according to this: http://wiki.elmaonline.net/Tuning

Haven't personally tested that much though, so dunno if there's any definitive difference between having vsync on or just capping low fps.

_________________
Team MiE - MiE Cup 1
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 09:54 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2002, 15:54
Posts: 3693
Location: suo mesta
that article quite nab writen buy me in some random evening. Would be interesting to have a more technical article on inner workinks of elma, written by someone who knows he is shit

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 253 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group