Mopolauta

Elasto Mania board
It is currently 24 Jun 2017, 04:42

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 4 Mar 2003, 23:49 
Offline
Beginner kuski

Joined: 4 Mar 2003, 23:40
Posts: 1
when i try to start the game the screen get all gray and this message appears in a msg box... any idea whats wrong?
i tried it on diff computers here in school, some have dx8.1 and some dx9
help? =]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 5 Mar 2003, 02:34 
Offline
Donator duck

Joined: 20 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 390
Location: Budapest, Hungary
the selected resolution is not supported by your video card or monitor

solution: choose lower resolution :)

ps.: i generated the same error screen by choosing 1600x1200 resolution (my monitor supports anything up to 1280x1024)

_________________
the weed fan club


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I have the same problem
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2003, 05:04 
When I launch Elastomania, my screem turn in gray and I have popup screen that say : "SetDisplayMode did not succeed".

My default resolution 1024x768 but I try a lot of resolution and I have always the same problem. I tryed a lot of thing since 3 months but without success.

I hope that someone can help me...

Thank's

Laval


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2004, 09:24 
I am having the same problem, i cant play elma anymore (i used to be able to) can anyone help


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2004, 09:29 
Offline
Donator duck

Joined: 3 Apr 2003, 17:53
Posts: 10039
Make sure then your resolution is supported. If not, change it in ElmaConf.exe
If you still have ElastoMania1.0 or something, then try to remove the state.dat of your main directory of elma. If that doesn't work, there's something screwed up in elma.res or elma.exe, and then I recommend reinstall.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 21 Jul 2004, 12:56 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 23 Feb 2004, 16:46
Posts: 88
Location: Finland
I have this problem only when I've kept my memoryleaking p2p-program Shareaza open for too long.

When I'm lucky elma works again after I've closed Shareaza.
But often I keep getting that error even after that.
Only way to fix this is restarting my computer.

Well I really don't know what causes your problem.. Sounds strange it does the same on many computers. I guess you've done something wrong then. :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 7 Jun 2005, 14:27 
Offline
Beginner kuski

Joined: 7 Jun 2005, 14:20
Posts: 1
I don't like making new threads unless I have to, so I'm using this old one.

I'm having the exact same problem as the ones above me. Doesn't matter if I try to use my registered version or if I download the demo version. I've tried the tips above but none of them works. Any more suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 8 Jun 2005, 14:50 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 19 May 2002, 19:13
Posts: 821
Try change the resolution of your windows OS and elma both and see if it helps. You could try change some random video card options too and refresh rates. Change the true color 32-bit to 16 or 24 or anything... etc

Try if it would work if you disable your video card or if you go to safe mode to try elma or smth bulle. Quite strange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Jun 2005, 21:20 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 23 Feb 2004, 16:46
Posts: 88
Location: Finland
Ok, found another thing that can stop resolution changing from succeeding. Sometimes, if you have a background set on mIRC, changing resolution just won't work. Sounds crazy, but it's true.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 22:46 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 16:10
Posts: 278
Location: UK
Same problem. No resolution in eolconf or actual windows will work. Can't think of any ideas, there's some clever people on here though, please share your glorious wisdom. :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 11:14 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 6284
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
Try elma in windowed mode: http://zworqy.com/elmaguide/index.php?p=programs#d3d Should confirm if it's a problem with resolution.

_________________
Kopasite ^ 39 level packs and 1193 levels for your höyling pleasure
LaMe world of Kopa ^ Team LaMe
Elma Online ^ Moposite Records ^ Upload


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 11:47 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 16:10
Posts: 278
Location: UK
Thanks for reply. I get an internal error :(

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 12:34 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 16:10
Posts: 278
Location: UK
That worked really well, quick reply too.

Thanks Jappe :mrgreen:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 12:44 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 29 Jan 2012, 16:10
Posts: 278
Location: UK
Offtopic, but Is there a way to import times? I used a backup folder with very old internal times in.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 13:23 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 4 Jul 2004, 12:10
Posts: 5150
copy your state.dat into the new folder

_________________
TT: 36:59:53 || Avg TT: 38:09:65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3 Nov 2012, 21:28 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 1 Jul 2011, 15:20
Posts: 88
im experiencing this aswell. i have to restart computer to make it work. but after i close elma and come play it later on again, it happens again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4 Nov 2012, 10:35 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2002, 15:54
Posts: 3660
Location: suo mesta
people should provide more information so we can at least see if the possible solution is obvious or unobvious.

- What resolution did you try to run elma with
- Your PC (desktop/laptop)
- Your monitor
- Your graphics processing unit (this probably doesnt matter as long as it's not from mid 90s or somethink)
- Your operating system

personally i think there is no 'magic' behind this, sure it could be something like active desktop in some windows mongosatan 17, but I can't test that because I've always used win XP.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4 Nov 2012, 11:11 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 6284
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
Did you try a fresh install such as the one provided above?

_________________
Kopasite ^ 39 level packs and 1193 levels for your höyling pleasure
LaMe world of Kopa ^ Team LaMe
Elma Online ^ Moposite Records ^ Upload


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4 Nov 2012, 14:30 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 1 Jul 2011, 15:20
Posts: 88
Zweq wrote:
people should provide more information so we can at least see if the possible solution is obvious or unobvious.

- What resolution did you try to run elma with
- Your PC (desktop/laptop)
- Your monitor
- Your graphics processing unit (this probably doesnt matter as long as it's not from mid 90s or somethink)
- Your operating system

personally i think there is no 'magic' behind this, sure it could be something like active desktop in some windows mongosatan 17, but I can't test that because I've always used win XP.


-1920x1080
-Desktop
-Benq G2410HD
-idk
-Windows XP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4 Nov 2012, 16:50 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2002, 15:54
Posts: 3660
Location: suo mesta
try with fresh installation from jappe2.net or with different resolutions.

if none of that helps you could go start -> run -> "dxdiag" display tab for some infos about your gpu

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Aug 2014, 19:06 
Offline
Beginner kuski

Joined: 25 Aug 2014, 19:05
Posts: 1
Hello :)

I have tried to get EOL to work, but without any success so far.
Elma works fine, but not EOL. Then I got the message as topic says.

Can anyone help me? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group