Mopolauta

Elasto Mania board
It is currently 18 Oct 2017, 15:50

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 254 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 11:12 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 6300
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
Yes setting vsync on has exactly same effect as vsync off with fps limit to 60/75 depending on your monitor refresh rate. So as long as limiter works, you don't need the ability to turn vsync on.

_________________
Kopasite ^ 39 level packs and 1193 levels for your höyling pleasure
LaMe world of Kopa ^ Team LaMe
Elma Online ^ Moposite Records ^ Upload


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 18:23 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Dec 2008, 16:19
Posts: 1013
Location: a position or point in physical space
Kopaka wrote:
Yes setting vsync on has exactly same effect as vsync off with fps limit to 60/75 depending on your monitor refresh rate. So as long as limiter works, you don't need the ability to turn vsync on.

Physics maybe it's the same, but rendering gets messy on lower-end netbook that can run barely over 60 fps. The smoothest gameplay I can get is when vsync is on, otherwise the background reminds my of texture jittering on psx. I can use other solution to get reasonable fps on windows 10 netbook (that software that Smibu linked while ago), but I wanted to ask whether ddraw can do it.

_________________
Lousku wrote:
could you mayke shorter sig please :( mega annoying and also against rules :()


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jan 2016, 21:38 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1320
Location: Argentina
Tried 70fps on Notebook (I dont have my PC since 6 months): So fucking laggy and unplayable
With vsync: So fucking smooth

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack Ultra Fancy Boosted Technology 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Jan 2016, 12:01 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2235
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Maybe could be smoother with vsync off if you had your monitor refresh rate at the same value as your fps, ever tried that?

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Jan 2016, 17:55 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Dec 2008, 16:19
Posts: 1013
Location: a position or point in physical space
Bjenn wrote:
Maybe could be smoother with vsync off if you had your monitor refresh rate at the same value as your fps, ever tried that?

Of course I did, but it is laggy as hell.

_________________
Lousku wrote:
could you mayke shorter sig please :( mega annoying and also against rules :()


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Feb 2016, 16:00 
Offline
first 35tt
User avatar

Joined: 28 Sep 2002, 19:42
Posts: 4591
Location: Luleå, Sweden
Tried adding ddraw.dll to my elma directory but my editor is still bugging. If I hold my cursor still I can see the editor menu, but if I start moving the cursor around I get some fast glitching between golden elma and the editor, and the cursor leaves a trace. It's totally impsy to make a level like this, and it's getting kinda annoying. Not that I spend much time in EOL anymore but any help would be appreciated!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 25 Feb 2016, 16:12 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Yes that's a known bug but unfortunately the only solution is to update the gpu drivers and hope it will help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9 May 2016, 17:36 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Posts: 5555
Location: Southampton, UK
Awesome to be able to alt-tab elma again, thanks a lot!

But editor went crazy here too... Any chance for a workaround? Discourages from making levs :/

_________________
Image
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 9 May 2016, 17:52 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 18:07
Posts: 694
Location: Oslo, Norway
Pawq wrote:
Awesome to be able to alt-tab elma again, thanks a lot!

But editor went crazy here too... Any chance for a workaround? Discourages from making levs :/


Why not have two elmas? One with ddraw and one without.

_________________
My fake plants died because I did not pretend to water them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 May 2016, 08:19 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
International error screen does not show for me when using this, eol just freezes and frame before crash and pressing key closes eol just like it would if I was on international error screen. Very confusing when it actually hapens.

But I'm using first version released probably so maybe this was fixed already how would I know cba to read whole thread osv.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 May 2016, 14:33 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 1 Jul 2011, 15:20
Posts: 89
Is there any fix for alt-tab problem in windows 10, or is the problem even acknowledged since no one seems have reported it here?
After go back to elma from windows it only shows such small window in the top left. Alt-tabbing seems to work in this older version ville_j gave me though, dunno how old version it is. https://www.dropbox.com/s/zylj9n7cs7tvp ... w.dll?dl=0
Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 May 2016, 15:27 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Posts: 5555
Location: Southampton, UK
I've got the latest version I believe (dl'ed exactly 2 weeks ago) and Win10 - no problems with alt-tabbing. The in-game editor's fucked though :/

_________________
Image
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 May 2016, 15:36 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 1 Jul 2011, 15:20
Posts: 89
maybe it's not directly a win10 problem then

pos it's a problem with nvidia graphics cards. both me and ville_j have nvidia graphics cards, so ville_j tried new dll in his other laptop which doesn't have nvidia graphics card and new dll worked fine.
coincidence? un? eeeee?
maybe someone else with nvidia graphics card (and window s10) can tell if have same problem

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 May 2016, 22:49 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2015, 11:36
Posts: 147
Location: Hungary
Lammas wrote:
Alt-tabbing seems to work in this older version ville_j gave me though, dunno how old version it is. https://www.dropbox.com/s/zylj9n7cs7tvp ... w.dll?dl=0

Diff style 8O I'm using the dll mentioned in main post (file size 12.800 byte, not 259.072 as in your link)
Win10, Nvidia, and alt-tab is working. Int editor doesn't.

_________________
Elasto Mania videos by iCS | iCS.LGR | "Kerek hatso Kerek elso" (B. Rózsa)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 May 2016, 23:14 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1320
Location: Argentina
Tried dropbox link and it works now, Elma goes ridiculous fast. Editor works. Only problem is that when i alt tab to win, screen is weird (like if i changed to wrong resolution) but still can see everything. Lets see if its worth.

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack Ultra Fancy Boosted Technology 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 22 May 2016, 09:47 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 1 Jul 2011, 15:20
Posts: 89
wanderable

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 May 2016, 12:42 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Posts: 5555
Location: Southampton, UK
I have win10+nvidia. Alt-tab is fine, but internal editor nope.

What I noticed is that if I toggle "Default ground/sky" in eolconf then editor works fine when I first open eol, but only the first time - it goes back to crap in the next open :/ Can this be of help to figure out what's going on? Some texture refreshing or gak?

_________________
Image
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 28 May 2016, 16:12 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Pawq wrote:
Can this be of help to figure out what's going on?


Well, it's already known what's going on. The editor is drawn in parts, and the driver doesn't return the newest bitmap(which is pretty essential so the rendering in parts makes any sense) but instead(afaik) the one before the newest one. So when the next part of the editor is to be drawn, the background isn't the editor that elma draw before, but usually the main menu.

But if checking the default sky/ground makes the bug go away, I think the bug shouldn't happen also when the eol is started the first time after starting the pc. You could test if that works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 6 Jun 2016, 17:22 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2009, 20:55
Posts: 1626
Location: Uppsala, Sweden.
I also have that problem, John. I just restart elma a few times until editor works normally. Usually 2-3 tries sometimes 10+...

_________________
Image
kartoffel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 6 Jun 2016, 18:14 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Feb 2010, 00:25
Posts: 2759
Location: expensive land of dads
Maybe this should be included in EOL zips on EOL site and Jappe's site, especially now that many mans are trying to get it working on Win10.

_________________
then again i don't know anything
maybe easier not to think abouut alöl things thought than not things thought ... or something..=?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 7 Jun 2016, 07:22 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2016, 17:59
Posts: 312
i actually added it yesterday before your post even!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Jul 2016, 00:01 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 22 May 2002, 20:53
Posts: 1558
skint0r wrote:
btw here video showing editor mongoness, playing in 1080 res if matter: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-39669QkFE

Same, have to restart elma 1-3 times and then it works fine.

I had one of my two screens disconnected for a while and during that time it never happened. Now have both monitors connected again and the bug appeared first time I opened elma.

_________________
"Every night, me go to sleep, me have wet dream..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 09:46 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
This stopped working for me last week.
I had updated graphics and Windows updates happening last week. Uninstalled all Windows updates and reverted graphics drivers still no luck.

Pls help i cant Elma anymore at all. Eol.exe hängs with ddraw before first screen even shows.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 11:00 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2235
Location: Östersund, Sweden
My elma stopped working too after I updated AMD drivers, but I revert my driver every day so I can play elma, I don't know why it keeps going to the newest by itself..
Version 20.xx... is the new which doesn't work, and 19.xx... is working for me. I can check later exactly what the version numbers are.

EDIT: 2016-04-29 Driver version 16.150.2401.1002 is WORKING for me, not any newer.

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Last edited by Bjenn on 16 Aug 2016, 16:32, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 12:42 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
Thanks bjen I also have AMD maybe I didn't downgrade far enough or something I will try when I get home appreciate.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 15:00 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
Bjen i just downgraded and very last step has a checkbox. "Automatiska uppdateringar".

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 16:30 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2235
Location: Östersund, Sweden
bene wrote:
Bjen i just downgraded and very last step has a checkbox. "Automatiska uppdateringar".

No shit sherlock, one have to untick that shit like three times during installation, fucking insane.
Piece of fucking CP10 shit ass AMD xD
And you can't turn off their messages either about "THERE IS A NEW UPDATE LOOK HERE YOU RETAD"

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 18:18 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
geez im sorry for trying to help with the issue you described in your own post.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 18:54 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
Everything works again after updating to Windows 1607.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 22:45 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Bjenn wrote:
No shit sherlock

:|

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Aug 2016, 10:33 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2235
Location: Östersund, Sweden
=(
Sorry for bad attitude bene, but for me that was a very obvious thing, thanks anyway.
Suddenly it stopped rolling forward, so now I have played elma for two days without having to roll back the driver.

Finman :beer:

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2016, 13:39 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2084
Location: London, UK
My editor started to work again. All I did was make a new folder in the folder where my Elma folder is and move it in there. Wtf?!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2 Sep 2016, 13:43 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
Maybe you also changed graphics drivers.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3 Sep 2016, 00:59 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2084
Location: London, UK
I mean I have two identical Elma folders now and editor works in one and doesn't work in the other one for some obscure reason.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3 Sep 2016, 01:12 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2010, 20:31
Posts: 1020
Are there any spaces or non-English characters in the first folder's name?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3 Sep 2016, 06:58 
Offline
Hot kuski
User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2003, 23:33
Posts: 490
Location: Sweden
I had similar wtfs before upgrade to Windows anniversary. The last few Windows updates really fucked things up. I had one folder where eol launched rest not. Folder I:\elma35 worked and I:\eol2 did not osv. No different between folders.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 3 Sep 2016, 11:47 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Posts: 2084
Location: London, UK
Alright, so it's the name of the folder that makes a difference. I've now tried like 50 different names and there's no pattern - sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

For example:
"Elastomania" doesn't work
"elastomania" works
"Elma" works
"elma" doesn't work
"test" works
"dunno" doesn't work
"duno" works
"abc" doesn't work

edit: Actually the location makes a difference too. Now I've moved it to another folder and got different results. It's completely hit-and-miss.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 4 Sep 2016, 00:47 
Offline
Cheatless
User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2002, 17:05
Posts: 4249
4 char dir maybe?
edit: oh elastomania is not:)

_________________
[carebox]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 12 Sep 2016, 20:32 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Posts: 5555
Location: Southampton, UK
Höly shit, some groundbreaking research here! Doesn't matter if there is a clear pattern as long as there's a way to make it work! Tbh the unworking editor was strongly discouraging me from making levs... I'll experiment a bit when I get home and post here if I get interesting results :)

_________________
Image
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 18 Dec 2016, 15:27 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2016, 17:59
Posts: 312
i get error "application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)." when trying to start elma using ddraw, first it complained about some mcvs120.dll missing and i downloaded that and after got this error. tried google solutions and they suggested downloading million other dll and reinstalling frameworks but none of them worked, halp

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2016, 20:03 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 May 2016, 22:57
Posts: 48
There is a DDRAW file which DXGL outputs in the Elma folder.

I have not seen all the options yet, and a new GUI with more options is forthcoming, but it might be something interesting to some of you guys

EDIT:
Vermin Supreme wrote:
i get error "application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)." when trying to start elma using ddraw, first it complained about some mcvs120.dll missing and i downloaded that and after got this error. tried google solutions and they suggested downloading million other dll and reinstalling frameworks but none of them worked, halp

Have you tried VCREDIST 2013 or something? (downloadable from Microsoft, and includes lots of DLLs). Much more efficient than a Google search.

btw, where are your other 800 posts? aren't you jappe2? I remember you somewhat insulting me with your 1000th post
hmm
you did irreversible damage

_________________
All bounces are equal, but some bounces are more equal than others.

ive just made head through poly, thought id share:
download/file.php?id=323 download/file.php?id=324


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2016, 20:45 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2016, 17:59
Posts: 312
i actually did try those but tried now again with "repair" option and it worked wow! or maybe it some some other redistributable but thanks anyway. my old post are in same place where barteks posts are

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2016, 20:52 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 May 2016, 22:57
Posts: 48
Vermin Supreme wrote:
i actually did try those but tried now again with "repair" option and it worked wow! or maybe it some some other redistributable but thanks anyway.
you're welcome

Vermin Supreme wrote:
my old post are in same place where barteks posts are

good.

but i like your art and levels tho, so we're quits :)

_________________
All bounces are equal, but some bounces are more equal than others.

ive just made head through poly, thought id share:
download/file.php?id=323 download/file.php?id=324


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 01:23 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 27 Jul 2013, 16:23
Posts: 235
Lammas wrote:
Is there any fix for alt-tab problem in windows 10, or is the problem even acknowledged since no one seems have reported it here?
After go back to elma from windows it only shows such small window in the top left. Alt-tabbing seems to work in this older version ville_j gave me though, dunno how old version it is. https://www.dropbox.com/s/zylj9n7cs7tvp ... w.dll?dl=0


Ditto just got Windows 10 today and this dll works perfect for me, while new dll causes editor glitch and alt-tab not working, and no dll causes elma crash.

Cheers

_________________
>>>ALL CONTRIBUTIONS<<<

DINO RUN 2 | FANCYPIC.EXE | SPINBOOSTING | Best public int replays


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 02:35 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1320
Location: Argentina
Anyone else gets Elma resolutions when alt tabing to Win? E.g.: if you use 640x480 on Elma and 1024x768 on Win, when u alt-tab to win, you will see it on 640x480 (same if you use 800x600, etc). Would be great to fix it cuz its really fast with ddraw.
Thanks.

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack Ultra Fancy Boosted Technology 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 09:27 
Offline
Moporator
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Posts: 1486
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Side question: why would you use some other than Windows' resolution in EOL?

_________________
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 10:19 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Posts: 1502
Location: on the roof
Well I usually use lower resolution to get more fps.

_________________
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 14:01 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 28 Nov 2002, 15:54
Posts: 3706
Location: suo mesta
- beter fps
- used to 800x
- get coments in fem wow you so gooD even with shit skewed 4:3 on 16:9 monitor reso wtf dude?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 16:04 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Feb 2010, 00:25
Posts: 2759
Location: expensive land of dads
Zweq wrote:
- get coments in fem wow you so gooD even with shit skewed 4:3 on 16:9 monitor reso wtf dude?
I just refuse to believ that doesn't hev at leest a litel bit of a detrimental efekt.

_________________
then again i don't know anything
maybe easier not to think abouut alöl things thought than not things thought ... or something..=?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 10 Jan 2017, 17:45 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1320
Location: Argentina
Ye Orcc, cuz all replys above + i dont like high resos + my default reso is 800x600 + i use 640x480 on internals depending on what lev i play

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack Ultra Fancy Boosted Technology 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 254 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group