Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Advertise your levels, contests, sites etc.

Moderator: Moporators

User avatar
FinMan
36mins club
Posts: 1998
Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Team: dat
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by FinMan » 1 Jul 2015, 10:37

I got the same error thing as b0ne on a win8.1 laptop, apparently it now works (same version) after uninstalling the mcafee trial and disabling windows firewall, the problem most probably being mcafee because who the fuck uses that. :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
... .. Pipe levels ... . ...Höylä levels .. ...
"Those who are heartless once cared too much."

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Mawane » 1 Jul 2015, 16:15

Once I put your ddraw.dll in my eol folder, I get an error message saying msvc120.dll is missing and if I download it and put it in eol folder, it still doesn't work, getting error 0x000000000c7. I downloaded the latest video card driver, doesnt work. Downloaded and installed vcredist_x64.exe, still didnt make eol work. Tried to install vcredist_arm.exe too but it didnt want appear to do anything when I tried to run it.

I don't understand what you want to know, I just told all that already, and that's exactly the problem in details...
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

User avatar
FinMan
36mins club
Posts: 1998
Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Team: dat
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by FinMan » 1 Jul 2015, 17:01

Mawane: that's exactly what happened to me. Try putting him into whitelist on all programs of your computer including mspaint, maybe firewalls in first priority.
... .. Pipe levels ... . ...Höylä levels .. ...
"Those who are heartless once cared too much."

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Mawane » 1 Jul 2015, 17:32

screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Mawane » 1 Jul 2015, 17:33

FinMan wrote:Try putting him into whitelist on all programs of your computer including mspaint, maybe firewalls in first priority.
ok, but how do i do that whitlist stuff? will look into firewall on our computers now
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 1 Jul 2015, 17:41

Mawane wrote:screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png
Not quite the "0x000000000c7" error code.

Well, I'll look at it if there's anything to do.

Smibu
Kuski
Posts: 468
Joined: 15 Jun 2007, 13:17
Location: Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Smibu » 1 Jul 2015, 18:44

Mawane wrote:screenshots of the error messages i get
http://kopasite.net/up/0/ddrawdll.png
Don't use 64-bit version of the MSVC DLL. Just download and install the x86 version.

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Mawane » 1 Jul 2015, 19:03

at least that fixed the error box on devin's computer, but now its crashing when trying to open eol.exe

as Smibu told me:
bad news - according to this https://www.opengl.org/discussion_board ... ss-chipset the intel chipset supports only opengl 1.4... which is surely not enough for ddraw.dll and maybe not even SLE

my computer works with it tho :)
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 9 Jul 2015, 13:59

What was the fix for alt-tabbing? I've recently reinstalled my Windows and it's stopped working since then. I've got the newest ddraw.dll I think (the same that's in the first post).
Image

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 9 Jul 2015, 16:08

Madness wrote:What was the fix for alt-tabbing? I've recently reinstalled my Windows and it's stopped working since then. I've got the newest ddraw.dll I think (the same that's in the first post).
That's the newest one. How exactly the alt tabbing doesn't work? Also, do you use the resolution changing flag?

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 9 Jul 2015, 19:46

Hmm, it started to work all of a sudden. I don't get it, I didn't change anything as far as I'm aware.
Image

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 16 Jul 2015, 17:04

Now the editor started to work too. What did I do to deserve this? :D
Image

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 16 Jul 2015, 17:22

Madness wrote:Now the editor started to work too. What did I do to deserve this? :D
You updated to the latest gpu driver when you reinstalled the os.

...or you've been extra nice to everyone lately :D

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 16 Jul 2015, 17:34

Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do. Maybe some Windows updates did the trick?
Image

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 16 Jul 2015, 19:05

Madness wrote:Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do. Maybe some Windows updates did the trick?
Well, in a one way or another you managed to update the drivers to newest (or nonbuggy) ones. I don't know if the drivers could be updated through Windows update, but I'd guess not.

User avatar
Bjenn
35mins club
Posts: 2374
Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Team: EF
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bjenn » 17 Jul 2015, 08:32

Madness wrote:Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do.
Why don't you download the newest drivers from the manufacturers website? Drivers from CD are always outdated xDDD

User avatar
ville_j
Kuski
Posts: 1506
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Team: IS
Location: on the roof
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by ville_j » 2 Sep 2015, 15:56

I just did some frapsing and noticed my fps is somewhere around 260 (with 1920x1080 resolution) which seems very low. I bought this laptop few months ago: https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/G771JM/specifications/ with that i7 processor. I don't know if this really belongs in this topic, but is there anything I could try to get more fps or is it just what it is?
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 2 Sep 2015, 18:24

Ville_J wrote:I just did some frapsing and noticed my fps is somewhere around 260 (with 1920x1080 resolution) which seems very low. I bought this laptop few months ago: https://www.asus.com/Notebooks/G771JM/specifications/ with that i7 processor. I don't know if this really belongs in this topic, but is there anything I could try to get more fps or is it just what it is?
Try the dll.

User avatar
ville_j
Kuski
Posts: 1506
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Team: IS
Location: on the roof
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by ville_j » 2 Sep 2015, 18:38

Well my post wasn't _that_ irrelevant to this topic, of course I am already using it.
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 2 Sep 2015, 18:52

Maybe the dll utilizes the integrated card instead of that nvidia one. Try to disable the integrated card in device manager. Dunno any other reason that could cause low fps.

User avatar
ville_j
Kuski
Posts: 1506
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Team: IS
Location: on the roof
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by ville_j » 2 Sep 2015, 19:16

Okay I found a setting from nvidia control panel where you could define which one it would use. It did default elma to the integrated card, but after I switched it to use the other one the fps became even lower, around 180. I tried changing few other settings I could define there, but it didn't have any effect on the fps but surely there must be something limiting it.
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 2 Sep 2015, 19:30

Ville_J wrote:Okay I found a setting from nvidia control panel where you could define which one it would use. It did default elma to the integrated card, but after I switched it to use the other one the fps became even lower, around 180. I tried changing few other settings I could define there, but it didn't have any effect on the fps but surely there must be something limiting it.
I think it might not use the gpu at all right now. I'm pretty sure the fps should increase to +200 if it uses the nvidia gpu correctly. Can't say how to fix that, though.

User avatar
ville_j
Kuski
Posts: 1506
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 15:45
Team: IS
Location: on the roof
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by ville_j » 2 Sep 2015, 19:41

Well I now tried disabling the integrated one and it just resulted in elma being more laggy and after a reboot I couldn't access nvidia control panel anymore (also couldn't change which screens my computer should use, it defaulted cloning to both screens), it seems like things are a bit twisted. Maybe the setup is somehow weird in this laptop, I don't understand any of this.
< roopemies> horror and frustrating and can't play, sounds just like you
Beer battle winner 2014 and 2015

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 30 Sep 2015, 20:38

Bjenn wrote:
Madness wrote:Nah, I installed GPU drivers from a CD right after installing Windows like I always do.
Why don't you download the newest drivers from the manufacturers website? Drivers from CD are always outdated xDDD
I don't know, I think I've developed some kind of phobia about newest drivers from the Internet. I did it once and everything in Elma started to flicker and there was no way to put it right. Terrifying experience.
Image

User avatar
Bjenn
35mins club
Posts: 2374
Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Team: EF
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bjenn » 1 Oct 2015, 20:10

Newest ATI drivers had mongo colors in elma couple years ago, but now the newest works just fine!

User avatar
Tigro
Kuski
Posts: 2162
Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Team: Valan?
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Tigro » 2 Oct 2015, 00:13

When I updated my ATI drivers a few weeks ago, everything in my PC went mongo and had to delete driver and reinstall the stock one.
Image

User avatar
Bludek
38mins club
Posts: 1626
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Team: CART
Location: Some pub in Prague

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bludek » 10 Nov 2015, 22:06

I downloaded this .dll to get more fps on laptop (I wasn't able to do int05 brutal, that I was able to do on PC, which I no longer have), but got half fps instead (had cca 600 at my laptop before, now 200-300 - it feels like fucking serious lag). Also the resolution didn't fit my screen (have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe) and that .txt file to change resolution to fullscreen didn't solve the problem (always got "incorrect resolution" error msg or smth like that).

I have
AMD A6-3400M APU
AMD Radeon HD 6520G
win 7 64-bit

When I deleted ddraw.dll, my EOL won't open anymore. (It plays "error" sound)

pls halp
Image
EOL top 10 kuski of 2010, 2014 and 2015.

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 10 Nov 2015, 22:36

Bludek wrote:I downloaded this .dll to get more fps on laptop (I wasn't able to do int05 brutal, that I was able to do on PC, which I no longer have), but got half fps instead (had cca 600 at my laptop before, now 200-300 - it feels like fucking serious lag). Also the resolution didn't fit my screen (have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe) and that .txt file to change resolution to fullscreen didn't solve the problem (always got "incorrect resolution" error msg or smth like that).

I have
AMD A6-3400M APU
AMD Radeon HD 6520G
win 7 64-bit

When I deleted ddraw.dll, my EOL won't open anymore. (It plays "error" sound)

pls halp
Yes, I guess you played in windowed mode since the resolution change didn't work. In windowed mode the game is laggy because the desktop must be rendered aswell. Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.

User avatar
Bludek
38mins club
Posts: 1626
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Team: CART
Location: Some pub in Prague

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bludek » 10 Nov 2015, 22:46

Ropelli wrote: Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.
Bludek wrote:(have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe)
The EOL started before the new .dll with no problem, stretching the selected resolution in eolconf.exe to the whole screen. Had 1280x800 before with 1.5 zoom (IIRC) and it worked very well.
Why it does not work now, when ddraw.dll is not there anymore?

Maybe your .dll will work fine, if I would actually be albe to play in fullscreen :(
Image
EOL top 10 kuski of 2010, 2014 and 2015.

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 10 Nov 2015, 22:56

Bludek wrote:
Ropelli wrote: Are you sure the resolution is actually the same as your screen's resolution? Because I think the eol won't start simply because the resolution is set wrong, so eol without the dll cannot set it either.
Bludek wrote:(have 1366x768 screen, which is not in eolconf.exe)
The EOL started before the new .dll with no problem, stretching the selected resolution in eolconf.exe to the whole screen. Had 1280x800 before with 1.5 zoom (IIRC) and it worked very well.
Why it does not work now, when ddraw.dll is not there anymore?

Maybe your .dll will work fine, if I would actually be albe to play in fullscreen :(
Well, obviously the dll won't have any effect if it's not loaded to eol. And it won't be loaded, if you've deleted it. I can't think of any other cause than the resolution not working in the first place.. You could try to restart the pc if the eol without dll starts working after that. If not, it has never worked.

User avatar
Bludek
38mins club
Posts: 1626
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Team: CART
Location: Some pub in Prague

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bludek » 10 Nov 2015, 23:21

Are you sure your ddraw.dll does not change anything else, when loaded?

It still does not work after restart of pc.

Maybe I'll try to be without elma for some time. Why not. I will dl clean EOL later and put all settings there again, when I feel like it.
Image
EOL top 10 kuski of 2010, 2014 and 2015.

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 10 Nov 2015, 23:25

Bludek wrote:Are you sure your ddraw.dll does not change anything else, when loaded?

It still does not work after restart of pc.

Maybe I'll try to be without elma for some time. Why not. I will dl clean EOL later and put all settings there again, when I feel like it.
Yeah, I'm pretty sure. Why not choose a resolution that works with the pc?

User avatar
Bludek
38mins club
Posts: 1626
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 10:56
Team: CART
Location: Some pub in Prague

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Bludek » 10 Nov 2015, 23:35

Ok, my bad. It works now. Sry

edit: U were obviously right, some resolutions just do not work and I tried only those, somehow. I nab.
Image
EOL top 10 kuski of 2010, 2014 and 2015.

iltsu
39mins club
Posts: 201
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 19:15
Team: EF

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by iltsu » 13 Nov 2015, 01:52

Tried to dl this to get higher fps, but now my eol doesnt open. I deleted ddraw, but still doesnt work. I guess ill now just quit elma and start go gym more. Bb.

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 13 Nov 2015, 02:24

iltsu wrote:Tried to dl this to get higher fps, but now my eol doesnt open. I deleted ddraw, but still doesnt work. I guess ill now just quit elma and start go gym more. Bb.
not sure if srs or nat

User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by niN » 11 Dec 2015, 22:14

I just upgraded to windows 10 and when I tried to play elma it was impsy! seriously half a second delay on the keypresses. I thought damnit! But then I remembered this and I tried it and voila! You're a superstar Ropelli :)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...

User avatar
Sla
36mins club
Posts: 1384
Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Sla » 12 Dec 2015, 19:36

Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?

User avatar
Ruben
Kuski
Posts: 815
Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 18:07
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ruben » 13 Dec 2015, 11:21

sla wrote:Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?
I get a little grey rectangle, then the game opens. For me it's an indication that it will open at any moment. But I don't have the ddraw wrapper.
My fake plants died because I did not pretend to water them.

User avatar
Madness
35mins club
Posts: 2165
Joined: 1 Jan 2009, 10:51
Location: UK

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Madness » 13 Dec 2015, 22:16

sla wrote:Im getting the little grey square in the left/up corner and Elma doesnt open, does anybody have the same problem?
What happens if you click on it?
Image

User avatar
Sla
36mins club
Posts: 1384
Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Sla » 14 Dec 2015, 01:29

Nothing. Seems like it would open, but the rectangle and the Elma icon in the bar are still until I close it after a minut.

User avatar
Chris
Kuski
Posts: 1098
Joined: 5 Dec 2008, 16:19
Team: Ferrari
Location: flat track

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Chris » 18 Jan 2016, 17:50

How can I enable vsync?
Lousku wrote:could you mayke shorter sig please :( mega annoying and also against rules :()

User avatar
Orcc
Moporator
Posts: 1680
Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Team: IS
Location: Espoo, Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Orcc » 18 Jan 2016, 18:04

eolconf.exe

Image
NoobSty2-competition

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Ropelli » 18 Jan 2016, 20:36

Chris wrote:How can I enable vsync?
Orcc wrote:eolconf.exe

Image
You can't actually enable vsync if using ddraw.dll. It's always disabled.

User avatar
Orcc
Moporator
Posts: 1680
Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Team: IS
Location: Espoo, Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Orcc » 18 Jan 2016, 21:06

Oh, well then I guess capping the fps is the way to go.
NoobSty2-competition

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"

User avatar
FinMan
36mins club
Posts: 1998
Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Team: dat
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by FinMan » 18 Jan 2016, 22:00

why would anyone ever in any case enable vsync anyway
... .. Pipe levels ... . ...Höylä levels .. ...
"Those who are heartless once cared too much."

User avatar
Sla
36mins club
Posts: 1384
Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Sla » 18 Jan 2016, 23:12

I did it yesterday to play Animal Farm start and it was better than off. We all know the difference in some levs!

User avatar
Labs
37mins club
Posts: 1090
Joined: 2 May 2005, 14:20
Team: SPEED
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Labs » 18 Jan 2016, 23:28

No, we do not. Just set up correct fps in eolconf and no problems.
Team SPEED

Image

i love everyone :*

User avatar
Sla
36mins club
Posts: 1384
Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Sla » 19 Jan 2016, 01:29

I think everyone want/should know or try all modes: fps, vsync on/off and variants on differents levs and tricks and its good to know how to (8

User avatar
roope
38mins club
Posts: 1542
Joined: 14 Apr 2008, 17:58
Team: MiE
Location: smedjebacka

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by roope » 19 Jan 2016, 01:52

If I understand correctly, having vsync on is the same as having a very low FPS (<60), at least according to this: http://wiki.elmaonline.net/Tuning

Haven't personally tested that much though, so dunno if there's any definitive difference between having vsync on or just capping low fps.
Team MiE - MiE Cup 1
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club

User avatar
Zweq
34mins club
Posts: 3990
Joined: 28 Nov 2002, 15:54
Location: suo mesta

Re: Elastomania ddraw wrapper

Post by Zweq » 19 Jan 2016, 09:54

that article quite nab writen buy me in some random evening. Would be interesting to have a more technical article on inner workinks of elma, written by someone who knows he is shit
Image

Post Reply