Resolution

Before starting a new topic read Moposite's Help and earlier topics. Note: this forum is for Elma problems, not Moposite.

Moderator: Moporators

Post Reply
User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Resolution

Post by gimp » 18 Nov 2013, 03:29

New computer: hp pavilion with 17" screen and keep getting the "SetDisplayMode" error whenever I try to start eol. This is an error about the resolution yes? I've tried several different resolutions with no success.
God Bless America

User avatar
Orcc
Moporator
Posts: 1592
Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Team: IS
Location: Vaasa, Finland

Re: Resolution

Post by Orcc » 18 Nov 2013, 11:14

Surely you've tried your windows native resolution?
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"

User avatar
nick-o-matic
Kuski
Posts: 781
Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 12:53
Location: Lappeenranta

Re: Resolution

Post by nick-o-matic » 18 Nov 2013, 11:27

Orcc wrote:Surely you've tried your windows native resolution?
Even the norm resolution doesn't always work if you have overly big or small zoom setting for that particular resolution. At least for me.

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 18 Nov 2013, 22:07

The normal resolution on the computer is 1600x900, and yes I have tried the settings that work around these numbers but still no luck. I've even tried putting my computer to a lower resolution and then working from there. Nothing has worked :/
God Bless America

User avatar
Kopaka
Kuski
Posts: 6408
Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Team: LAME
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Kopaka » 18 Nov 2013, 23:01

Try windowed mode, if it works there or not might give some indication to what is wrong.

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Mawane » 18 Nov 2013, 23:44

what about lower zoom? i remember i crash when i have like 2.5x zoom
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 19 Nov 2013, 01:12

Hmmm how do you start in windowed mode? Couldn't see anything that said that in eolconf
God Bless America

User avatar
Mawane
Kuski
Posts: 3299
Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Team: SV
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Mawane » 19 Nov 2013, 02:07

you need the 3rd party software called D3D Windower, set the resolution in the settings AND in eolconf
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561198025490048]Image[/url]

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 19 Nov 2013, 07:53

Thanks maw, unfortunately still got the same error message. downloaded the program and put the D3dHook file in elma folder, started eol through d3d with same resolution settings on both.
God Bless America

User avatar
Bjenn
35mins club
Posts: 2310
Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Team: EF
Location: Östersund, Sweden

Re: Resolution

Post by Bjenn » 19 Nov 2013, 09:32

Then you didn't do it right. Did you press the "play" button when eol.exe marked? You should not do that. Just press the "Computer desktop" icon o,o
Also hook.ini should be in same folder as D3DWindower.exe not elma.. (Not saying them both can be in same folder as elma).

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 19 Nov 2013, 10:21

Bjenn wrote:Then you didn't do it right. Did you press the "play" button when eol.exe marked? You should not do that. Just press the "Computer desktop" icon o,o
Also hook.ini should be in same folder as D3DWindower.exe not elma.. (Not saying them both can be in same folder as elma).
Yes Bjenn I pressed the computer icon. I've tried it with and without the D3dhook.dll (that's the name of it from Maw's link) in the elma folder. When its in the same folder as the d3dwindower it didn't do anything at all when I tried to execute elma. This site http://snesorama.us/board/showthread.ph ... plications is a tutorial on how to use D3D and specifically says "2.2 If a game refuses to run ...2.2.2 ... you should try to copy the D3dHook.dll to the folder containing your game executable." This worked to some extent because it at least it got me the error message. Point is I'm still getting the same error message :(
God Bless America

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 19 Nov 2013, 11:16

Ok got it to work in windowed mode by putting all files in elma folder like bjenn said. Would be nice if could do full screen somehow? Anyways thanks for the help.
God Bless America

User avatar
Lee
37mins club
Posts: 2232
Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Location: New Zealand

Re: Resolution

Post by Lee » 28 Jun 2015, 13:20

I now have a 1440p monitor but trying to run elma in anything above 1080p causes an International Terror. Is there any way around this?
Image Image

User avatar
Tigro
Kuski
Posts: 2125
Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Team: Valan?
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Tigro » 28 Jun 2015, 13:27

do you use the new ddraw.dll?
Image

User avatar
Lee
37mins club
Posts: 2232
Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Location: New Zealand

Re: Resolution

Post by Lee » 28 Jun 2015, 14:11

Yes. I've tried it with and without the ddraw.dll, and both in window and fullscreen. With what I said about not working with anything above 1080p I was referring to the resolutions shown in eolconf.exe, ie. 1920x1200 doesn't work. However, upon further testing, and entering my own custom resolutions, I discovered that 2560px width works just fine, but it just won't work with a height greater than 1118px, to be exact. So right now I'm using 2560x1118 windowed. I just want that extra height.
Btw, thanks for the reply, Tigro.
Image Image

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Resolution

Post by Ropelli » 28 Jun 2015, 18:16

Lee wrote:Yes. I've tried it with and without the ddraw.dll, and both in window and fullscreen. With what I said about not working with anything above 1080p I was referring to the resolutions shown in eolconf.exe, ie. 1920x1200 doesn't work. However, upon further testing, and entering my own custom resolutions, I discovered that 2560px width works just fine, but it just won't work with a height greater than 1118px, to be exact. So right now I'm using 2560x1118 windowed. I just want that extra height.
Btw, thanks for the reply, Tigro.
I can fix it if you want to. It causes teh internal error because the level list gets too big.

User avatar
gimp
Kuski
Posts: 972
Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47

Re: Resolution

Post by gimp » 28 Jun 2015, 19:33

Not sure if this would help anyone in the future but for the longest time i didnt know you could actually type in the custom resolution you wanted. thought you had to choose from the scroll down list only :o it was a part of helping me solve my problem many years ago
God Bless America

User avatar
Lee
37mins club
Posts: 2232
Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Location: New Zealand

Re: Resolution

Post by Lee » 29 Jun 2015, 03:21

Yes please, Ropelli. Yes please! :D
Image Image

Ropelli
Kuski
Posts: 114
Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20

Re: Resolution

Post by Ropelli » 29 Jun 2015, 11:17

Alright, I fixed the error in ddraw. To apply the fix, you need to download the ddraw.dll and create a file called ddraw_patch_elma.txt in the same folder where ddraw.dll is. It's just a simple fix that'll prevent the lev list growing too much which causes the internal error. More elegant solution would ofc be to increase the buffer size of the level list, but that requires a lot more work though.

User avatar
Lee
37mins club
Posts: 2232
Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Location: New Zealand

Re: Resolution

Post by Lee » 29 Jun 2015, 12:45

Thank a lot, Ropelli :)
Image Image

User avatar
Mats
39mins club
Posts: 1170
Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Location: Norway, Sandnes

Re: Resolution

Post by Mats » 6 Sep 2015, 21:51

Just bought new comp, and elma resolution is broken. Tried to change it, but it only keeps showing top left of screen, which means I cant see map,chat and bike constantly in bottom right corner. Don't know what to do about it
Image
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]

User avatar
Orcc
Moporator
Posts: 1592
Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Team: IS
Location: Vaasa, Finland

Re: Resolution

Post by Orcc » 7 Sep 2015, 05:24

Try windowed mode?
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"

User avatar
Mats
39mins club
Posts: 1170
Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Location: Norway, Sandnes

Re: Resolution

Post by Mats » 7 Sep 2015, 11:01

looked same way in windowed mode :?
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]

pskrip
Beginner kuski
Posts: 2
Joined: 3 Mar 2009, 22:12

Re: Resolution

Post by pskrip » 8 Oct 2015, 20:17

Ropelli wrote:Alright, I fixed the error in ddraw. To apply the fix, you need to download the ddraw.dll and create a file called ddraw_patch_elma.txt in the same folder where ddraw.dll is. It's just a simple fix that'll prevent the lev list growing too much which causes the internal error. More elegant solution would ofc be to increase the buffer size of the level list, but that requires a lot more work though.
Thx Ropelli, it works on my 1440p. But when i try to set zoom higher than 3.00 it causes internal error. Any idea?

User avatar
Mats
39mins club
Posts: 1170
Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Location: Norway, Sandnes

Re: Resolution

Post by Mats » 9 Oct 2015, 15:25

3x Zoom
Image

And its not enough?
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]

User avatar
FinMan
36mins club
Posts: 1890
Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Team: dat
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland

Re: Resolution

Post by FinMan » 9 Oct 2015, 15:35

Depends on the resolution, with 1440p it's normal(ish) obv
... .. Pipe levels ... . ...Höylä levels .. ...
"Those who are heartless once cared too much."

User avatar
Lukazz
36mins club
Posts: 5217
Joined: 4 Jul 2004, 12:10

Re: Resolution

Post by Lukazz » 9 Oct 2015, 16:02

Why do you need zoom higher than 3?
TT: 36:59:53 || Avg TT: 38:09:65

User avatar
Sla
36mins club
Posts: 1366
Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Resolution

Post by Sla » 5 May 2017, 01:30

Hi, im new here.
Anyone using 23'' screen could recommend proper reso and zoom?
Thanks in GameBoy Advance.

User avatar
pawq
39mins club
Posts: 5945
Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Team: TR
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Resolution

Post by pawq » 5 May 2017, 02:15

By proper reso do you mean something else than the native resolution of your screen? The native is probably either 1920x1080 if 16:9 or 1680x1050 if 16:10 screen size ratio. As for zoom, I play with 2.25 on a 22" 16:10 screen, which would probably be pretty close for some :0

Post Reply