Mopolauta

Elasto Mania board
It is currently 17 Oct 2017, 21:14

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 03:29 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
New computer: hp pavilion with 17" screen and keep getting the "SetDisplayMode" error whenever I try to start eol. This is an error about the resolution yes? I've tried several different resolutions with no success.

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 11:14 
Offline
Moporator
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Posts: 1486
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Surely you've tried your windows native resolution?

_________________
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 11:27 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2007, 12:53
Posts: 743
Location: Lappeenranta
Orcc wrote:
Surely you've tried your windows native resolution?


Even the norm resolution doesn't always work if you have overly big or small zoom setting for that particular resolution. At least for me.

_________________
FEM2017 20.7.-28.7.
FF-cup on 23.7. at FEM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 22:07 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
The normal resolution on the computer is 1600x900, and yes I have tried the settings that work around these numbers but still no luck. I've even tried putting my computer to a lower resolution and then working from there. Nothing has worked :/

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 23:01 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
Posts: 6300
Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
Try windowed mode, if it works there or not might give some indication to what is wrong.

_________________
Kopasite ^ 39 level packs and 1193 levels for your höyling pleasure
LaMe world of Kopa ^ Team LaMe
Elma Online ^ Moposite Records ^ Upload


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 23:44 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
what about lower zoom? i remember i crash when i have like 2.5x zoom

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 01:12 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
Hmmm how do you start in windowed mode? Couldn't see anything that said that in eolconf

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 02:07 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 15 Apr 2007, 01:05
Posts: 3299
you need the 3rd party software called D3D Windower, set the resolution in the settings AND in eolconf

_________________
Website || TT:41:45:64 || Team Image
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 07:53 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
Thanks maw, unfortunately still got the same error message. downloaded the program and put the D3dHook file in elma folder, started eol through d3d with same resolution settings on both.

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 09:32 
Offline
35mins club
User avatar

Joined: 25 Apr 2007, 14:23
Posts: 2234
Location: Östersund, Sweden
Then you didn't do it right. Did you press the "play" button when eol.exe marked? You should not do that. Just press the "Computer desktop" icon o,o
Also hook.ini should be in same folder as D3DWindower.exe not elma.. (Not saying them both can be in same folder as elma).

_________________
Image | Team EF | YouTube
<kazan> real men fucks country
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 10:21 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
Bjenn wrote:
Then you didn't do it right. Did you press the "play" button when eol.exe marked? You should not do that. Just press the "Computer desktop" icon o,o
Also hook.ini should be in same folder as D3DWindower.exe not elma.. (Not saying them both can be in same folder as elma).


Yes Bjenn I pressed the computer icon. I've tried it with and without the D3dhook.dll (that's the name of it from Maw's link) in the elma folder. When its in the same folder as the d3dwindower it didn't do anything at all when I tried to execute elma. This site http://snesorama.us/board/showthread.ph ... plications is a tutorial on how to use D3D and specifically says "2.2 If a game refuses to run ...2.2.2 ... you should try to copy the D3dHook.dll to the folder containing your game executable." This worked to some extent because it at least it got me the error message. Point is I'm still getting the same error message :(

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 11:16 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
Ok got it to work in windowed mode by putting all files in elma folder like bjenn said. Would be nice if could do full screen somehow? Anyways thanks for the help.

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2015, 13:20 
Offline
37mins club
User avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Posts: 2196
Location: New Zealand
I now have a 1440p monitor but trying to run elma in anything above 1080p causes an International Terror. Is there any way around this?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2015, 13:27 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 6 Jan 2009, 13:08
Posts: 1987
Location: Srdcom vychodniar
do you use the new ddraw.dll?

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2015, 14:11 
Offline
37mins club
User avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Posts: 2196
Location: New Zealand
Yes. I've tried it with and without the ddraw.dll, and both in window and fullscreen. With what I said about not working with anything above 1080p I was referring to the resolutions shown in eolconf.exe, ie. 1920x1200 doesn't work. However, upon further testing, and entering my own custom resolutions, I discovered that 2560px width works just fine, but it just won't work with a height greater than 1118px, to be exact. So right now I'm using 2560x1118 windowed. I just want that extra height.
Btw, thanks for the reply, Tigro.

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2015, 18:16 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Lee wrote:
Yes. I've tried it with and without the ddraw.dll, and both in window and fullscreen. With what I said about not working with anything above 1080p I was referring to the resolutions shown in eolconf.exe, ie. 1920x1200 doesn't work. However, upon further testing, and entering my own custom resolutions, I discovered that 2560px width works just fine, but it just won't work with a height greater than 1118px, to be exact. So right now I'm using 2560x1118 windowed. I just want that extra height.
Btw, thanks for the reply, Tigro.

I can fix it if you want to. It causes teh internal error because the level list gets too big.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2015, 19:33 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2007, 08:47
Posts: 918
Not sure if this would help anyone in the future but for the longest time i didnt know you could actually type in the custom resolution you wanted. thought you had to choose from the scroll down list only :o it was a part of helping me solve my problem many years ago

_________________
God Bless America


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2015, 03:21 
Offline
37mins club
User avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Posts: 2196
Location: New Zealand
Yes please, Ropelli. Yes please! :D

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2015, 11:17 
Offline
Kuski

Joined: 30 Apr 2007, 13:20
Posts: 114
Alright, I fixed the error in ddraw. To apply the fix, you need to download the ddraw.dll and create a file called ddraw_patch_elma.txt in the same folder where ddraw.dll is. It's just a simple fix that'll prevent the lev list growing too much which causes the internal error. More elegant solution would ofc be to increase the buffer size of the level list, but that requires a lot more work though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 29 Jun 2015, 12:45 
Offline
37mins club
User avatar

Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Posts: 2196
Location: New Zealand
Thank a lot, Ropelli :)

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 6 Sep 2015, 21:51 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Posts: 1160
Location: Norway, Sandnes
Just bought new comp, and elma resolution is broken. Tried to change it, but it only keeps showing top left of screen, which means I cant see map,chat and bike constantly in bottom right corner. Don't know what to do about it
Image

_________________
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 7 Sep 2015, 05:24 
Offline
Moporator
User avatar

Joined: 19 Oct 2004, 20:44
Posts: 1486
Location: Vaasa, Finland
Try windowed mode?

_________________
ReDesign Cup 2

"If you're afraid of pedophiles - grow up"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 7 Sep 2015, 11:01 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Posts: 1160
Location: Norway, Sandnes
looked same way in windowed mode :?

_________________
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 8 Oct 2015, 20:17 
Offline
Beginner kuski

Joined: 3 Mar 2009, 22:12
Posts: 2
Ropelli wrote:
Alright, I fixed the error in ddraw. To apply the fix, you need to download the ddraw.dll and create a file called ddraw_patch_elma.txt in the same folder where ddraw.dll is. It's just a simple fix that'll prevent the lev list growing too much which causes the internal error. More elegant solution would ofc be to increase the buffer size of the level list, but that requires a lot more work though.
Thx Ropelli, it works on my 1440p. But when i try to set zoom higher than 3.00 it causes internal error. Any idea?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 9 Oct 2015, 15:25 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2007, 12:30
Posts: 1160
Location: Norway, Sandnes
3x Zoom
Image

And its not enough?

_________________
TT:39.59.86|| AvgTT:41.49.24 || Multi TT:27:43:82 || Team [TR]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 9 Oct 2015, 15:35 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 13 Feb 2007, 11:14
Posts: 1857
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Depends on the resolution, with 1440p it's normal(ish) obv

_________________
... Pipe levels ... Höylä levels ...
Image
Image
Signatür ruined by SveinR - smaller plz :*
"I knew it!" - Doomsayer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 9 Oct 2015, 16:02 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 4 Jul 2004, 12:10
Posts: 5173
Why do you need zoom higher than 3?

_________________
TT: 36:59:53 || Avg TT: 38:09:65


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 5 May 2017, 01:30 
Offline
36mins club
User avatar

Joined: 5 Apr 2006, 03:34
Posts: 1320
Location: Argentina
Hi, im new here.
Anyone using 23'' screen could recommend proper reso and zoom?
Thanks in GameBoy Advance.

_________________
ProgramsLgr'sLevelsElastomania Pack Ultra Fancy Boosted Technology 2017


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Resolution
PostPosted: 5 May 2017, 02:15 
Offline
Kuski
User avatar

Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 19:56
Posts: 5553
Location: Southampton, UK
By proper reso do you mean something else than the native resolution of your screen? The native is probably either 1920x1080 if 16:9 or 1680x1050 if 16:10 screen size ratio. As for zoom, I play with 2.25 on a 22" 16:10 screen, which would probably be pretty close for some :0

_________________
Image
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group