IMDB votelists
Moderator: Moporators
Re: IMDB votelists
Rain Man (1988) - 8/10
Really a great one, Hoffman play was amazing :0
Malèna (2000) - 7/10
So charming :D
Really a great one, Hoffman play was amazing :0
Malèna (2000) - 7/10
So charming :D
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
East of Eden (1955) - 7/10
The Ghost Writer (2010) - 4/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) - 7/10
Haven't really decided if it was good or bad, so pretty random rating.
Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 7/10
The Romantics (2010) - 8/10
The Ghost Writer (2010) - 4/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) - 7/10
Haven't really decided if it was good or bad, so pretty random rating.
Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 7/10
The Romantics (2010) - 8/10
Re: IMDB votelists
The Company Men (2010) - 7/10
Clear conscience 7 :) Not a big deal, but it just appealed to me :) Also Rosemarie DeWitt (even though she's 37 already) is very, very beautiful in my opinion. Enjoyed watching her too :)
The Soloist (2009) - 6/10
Unfortunately it didn't enrapture me, but it was very moving and well played :) Also based on a true story? wtf o,o sik
Clear conscience 7 :) Not a big deal, but it just appealed to me :) Also Rosemarie DeWitt (even though she's 37 already) is very, very beautiful in my opinion. Enjoyed watching her too :)
The Soloist (2009) - 6/10
Unfortunately it didn't enrapture me, but it was very moving and well played :) Also based on a true story? wtf o,o sik
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
- Boomer
- 39mins club
- Posts: 1499
- Joined: 10 Dec 2003, 16:31
- Team: LOS
- Location: Visby, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - 9/10
Fantastic film in so many ways. Mostly because of the acting by Gregory Peck and Mary Badham (best child actor I've seen)
The Philadelphia Story (1940) - 6/10
Classic Hollywood. James Stewart is good as always but I thought that Cary Grant was miscast in this film. The turn of events towards the end was meh. Good acting by Katherine Hepburn though.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 4/10
Can't really explain why I don't like this. I was expecting a sci fi (as the old films) but instead it was a drama (mostly). I didn't feel much sympathy for anyone in the film, be it apes or humans. Guess it didn't affect me too much emotionally, but I can understand why it has high rating on imdb.
Be Kind Rewind (2008) - 5/10
Love the premise but nah, not so good at all.
Suburban Girl (2007) - 3/10
Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alec Baldwin as an on-screen couple?! Gellar was so bad in this and Baldwin was not to good either. Not much to like in this to be honest.
Donnie Darko (2001, theatrical edition) - 8/10
Very interesting film, I like it very much. Perhaps to much is left to the audience to find out (or interpret in their own way). According to imdb, the director's cut explains more of the supernatural occurences, be it good or bad. Will see that version next time.
The Company Men (2010) - 5/10
Ok.
Country Strong (2010) - 7/10
Was gladly surprised by this film. Had no idea what it was before I saw it. Gwyneth Paltrow as an country artist? Suprised that she pulled it off so good. Avid american country listener as I am, I enjoyed all the references to famous country artists and songs. The whole film felt as a tribute to the country genre itself.
Fantastic film in so many ways. Mostly because of the acting by Gregory Peck and Mary Badham (best child actor I've seen)
The Philadelphia Story (1940) - 6/10
Classic Hollywood. James Stewart is good as always but I thought that Cary Grant was miscast in this film. The turn of events towards the end was meh. Good acting by Katherine Hepburn though.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 4/10
Can't really explain why I don't like this. I was expecting a sci fi (as the old films) but instead it was a drama (mostly). I didn't feel much sympathy for anyone in the film, be it apes or humans. Guess it didn't affect me too much emotionally, but I can understand why it has high rating on imdb.
Be Kind Rewind (2008) - 5/10
Love the premise but nah, not so good at all.
Suburban Girl (2007) - 3/10
Sarah Michelle Gellar and Alec Baldwin as an on-screen couple?! Gellar was so bad in this and Baldwin was not to good either. Not much to like in this to be honest.
Donnie Darko (2001, theatrical edition) - 8/10
Very interesting film, I like it very much. Perhaps to much is left to the audience to find out (or interpret in their own way). According to imdb, the director's cut explains more of the supernatural occurences, be it good or bad. Will see that version next time.
The Company Men (2010) - 5/10
Ok.
Country Strong (2010) - 7/10
Was gladly surprised by this film. Had no idea what it was before I saw it. Gwyneth Paltrow as an country artist? Suprised that she pulled it off so good. Avid american country listener as I am, I enjoyed all the references to famous country artists and songs. The whole film felt as a tribute to the country genre itself.
Team LOS website
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
Re: IMDB votelists
Freddy Got Fingered 9/10
Tom Green's Monkey Subway Hour 9/10
Watched both movies 5 times in 3 days DDDDDD
(Showed it to many people)
Tom Green's Monkey Subway Hour 9/10
Watched both movies 5 times in 3 days DDDDDD
(Showed it to many people)
Re: IMDB votelists
Horrible Bosses - 6/10
Jag Saknar Dig - 4/10
Green Lantern - 4/10
Captain America - 6/10
Cars 2 - 6/10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9/10
Jag Saknar Dig - 4/10
Green Lantern - 4/10
Captain America - 6/10
Cars 2 - 6/10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9/10
- Boomer
- 39mins club
- Posts: 1499
- Joined: 10 Dec 2003, 16:31
- Team: LOS
- Location: Visby, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Horrible Bosses - 6/10
Team LOS website
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - 8/10
East of Eden (1955) - 7/10
The Ghost Writer (2010) - 4/10
Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 7/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
At first I was a little disapointed but soon realised it was mostly just because I was sad of it being over, and because of all the stories that wasn't told. By that I don't mean things that were in the books (haven't read yet) but so much happens which you don't really see happen. And because of too little Ginny screentime. And a bit confusion over houcraxes ect. but that's just a good thing. Anyway for the stories they did tell they did it perfectly, and now that it's over I've realised how much I really loved it.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 5/10
got somewhat exciting in the last part, but the first part was pretty dull because of the many years jumps which rarely works well I think. spoiler: Also thought half the movie was missing, they just broke out of their prison, they didn't come even close to taking over the planet. But I guess that makes room for a sequel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2 - The Takeover.
East of Eden (1955) - 7/10
The Ghost Writer (2010) - 4/10
Take Me Home Tonight (2011) - 7/10
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
At first I was a little disapointed but soon realised it was mostly just because I was sad of it being over, and because of all the stories that wasn't told. By that I don't mean things that were in the books (haven't read yet) but so much happens which you don't really see happen. And because of too little Ginny screentime. And a bit confusion over houcraxes ect. but that's just a good thing. Anyway for the stories they did tell they did it perfectly, and now that it's over I've realised how much I really loved it.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - 5/10
got somewhat exciting in the last part, but the first part was pretty dull because of the many years jumps which rarely works well I think. spoiler: Also thought half the movie was missing, they just broke out of their prison, they didn't come even close to taking over the planet. But I guess that makes room for a sequel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2 - The Takeover.
Re: IMDB votelists
ಠ_ಠKopaka wrote:Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
By that I don't mean things that were in the books (haven't read yet)
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
Re: IMDB votelists
Can someone make a short summary about what has happened in Harry Potter until the movie that is called Deathly Hallows Pt 1? Since I don't remember anything actually. Then I might watch the 2 last ones
Re: IMDB votelists
I'm sure you can find one using google.
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
Re: IMDB votelists
The Great Escape (1963) - 7/10
Insidious (2010) - 4/10
Paranormal Activity (2007) - 3/10
Paranormal Activity 2 - 4/10
The latter three were quite good for horrors, especially the first one, a very good horror. Bah prolly would rate them 1 if watched alone...
Insidious (2010) - 4/10
Paranormal Activity (2007) - 3/10
Paranormal Activity 2 - 4/10
The latter three were quite good for horrors, especially the first one, a very good horror. Bah prolly would rate them 1 if watched alone...
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
working on itIgge wrote:ಠ_ಠKopaka wrote:Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
By that I don't mean things that were in the books (haven't read yet)
Re: IMDB votelists
Airplane! (1980) - 7/10
seen like for teh hundredth time, max movie 8D
seen like for teh hundredth time, max movie 8D
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
Re: IMDB votelists
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) - 10/10
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - 10/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - 10/10
Watched them for the millionth time, and realized that I have no bloody idea why I rated The Phantom Menace an 8 and Attack of the Clones a 9 at first. They're all simply the best movies ever created BY FAR, Inception, I, Robot and all the other stuff isn't even in 1% as mindbogglingly astonishing as Star Wars. I watched them one by one at night, and simply every minute I was exclaiming how bloody fucking amazing something is, the music, the lightsabre battles, the planets, the droids, the clone army, Obi-Wan, dialogues, the list is really endless. Just everything in these movies is best, by 100 miles! I know them by heart, but I'm going to watch the entire 6 just in a few days with some of my buddies. There is simply nothing as amazing as Star Wars, and even though some minor details are bugged or illogical, I don't care. Because the entire world there is simply stunning. For me Star Wars is just vastly, utterly superior to every single theme ever created by men.
Actually these are the only ones I would rate 11s if it was possible. And Revenge of the Sith would get a fucking 100.
Oh, and Yoda's quotes are fucking best:
"Death is a natural part of life."
"Fear leads to anger, anger leads to hate, hate leads to suffering. I sense much fear in young Skywalker."
"Victory? Victory you say? Not victory, Master Obi-Wan. Shroud of the Dark Side has fallen. Begun the Clone War has."
"Fear of loss is a path to the dark side. You must learn to let go what you fear to lose."
"(Yoda) I hear a new apprentice you have, Emperor. Or should I say Darth Sidious? (Sidious) Master Yoda, you survived. (Yoda) Surprised? (Sidious) Your arrogance blinds you, Master Yoda. Now you will experience the full power of the Dark Side! I have waited a long time for this moment, my little green friend. At last, the Jedi are no more! (Yoda) Not, if anything to say about it I HAVE! At an and your rule is, and not short enough it was. If so powerful you are, why leave? (Sidious) You will not stop me! Darth Vader will become more powerful than either of us! (Yoda) Faith in your new apprentice misplaced may be. As is your faith in the Dark Side of the Force."
AND THE LIST IS ENDLESS, GOSH HOW I LOVE IT
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) - 10/10
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - 10/10
Watched them for the millionth time, and realized that I have no bloody idea why I rated The Phantom Menace an 8 and Attack of the Clones a 9 at first. They're all simply the best movies ever created BY FAR, Inception, I, Robot and all the other stuff isn't even in 1% as mindbogglingly astonishing as Star Wars. I watched them one by one at night, and simply every minute I was exclaiming how bloody fucking amazing something is, the music, the lightsabre battles, the planets, the droids, the clone army, Obi-Wan, dialogues, the list is really endless. Just everything in these movies is best, by 100 miles! I know them by heart, but I'm going to watch the entire 6 just in a few days with some of my buddies. There is simply nothing as amazing as Star Wars, and even though some minor details are bugged or illogical, I don't care. Because the entire world there is simply stunning. For me Star Wars is just vastly, utterly superior to every single theme ever created by men.
Actually these are the only ones I would rate 11s if it was possible. And Revenge of the Sith would get a fucking 100.
Oh, and Yoda's quotes are fucking best:
"Death is a natural part of life."
"Fear leads to anger, anger leads to hate, hate leads to suffering. I sense much fear in young Skywalker."
"Victory? Victory you say? Not victory, Master Obi-Wan. Shroud of the Dark Side has fallen. Begun the Clone War has."
"Fear of loss is a path to the dark side. You must learn to let go what you fear to lose."
"(Yoda) I hear a new apprentice you have, Emperor. Or should I say Darth Sidious? (Sidious) Master Yoda, you survived. (Yoda) Surprised? (Sidious) Your arrogance blinds you, Master Yoda. Now you will experience the full power of the Dark Side! I have waited a long time for this moment, my little green friend. At last, the Jedi are no more! (Yoda) Not, if anything to say about it I HAVE! At an and your rule is, and not short enough it was. If so powerful you are, why leave? (Sidious) You will not stop me! Darth Vader will become more powerful than either of us! (Yoda) Faith in your new apprentice misplaced may be. As is your faith in the Dark Side of the Force."
AND THE LIST IS ENDLESS, GOSH HOW I LOVE IT
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
Re: IMDB votelists
I am at a loss how some people can find the 3 prequels to be better than the first trilogy. It truly boggles my mind. The only good thing about the prequels is that without them we would never have this:
http://youtu.be/FxKtZmQgxrI
http://youtu.be/CfBhi6qqFLA
Fucking brilliant.
http://youtu.be/FxKtZmQgxrI
http://youtu.be/CfBhi6qqFLA
Fucking brilliant.
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
Re: IMDB votelists
The old trilogy is also to be rated 11/10. I didn't say the prequel trilogy is better than the old one. Both are equally stunningly great.
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
Re: IMDB votelists
The fact that never mentioned episode 4 through 6 made it seem as though you were only referring to the second trilogy. Still, it boggles my mind how someone could think that 1-3 are even remotely as good as the first three movies, which they clearly are not.
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Pawq <33 I agree with everything you just said
(you are forgiven to not liking toy story 3 ;))
Something Borrowed (2011) 6/10 - standard rom/com, nothing special but not too bad
Your Highness (2011) - 3/10 - so unfunny, the only good part was Natalie Portman in g-streng and generally good looking clothes.
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) - 6/10
Soul Surfer (2011) - 9/10 - amazing :) beautiful location, AnnaSophia Robb so cute and so nicely portraying the needed emotions
Blue Valentine (2010) - 7/10
(you are forgiven to not liking toy story 3 ;))
Something Borrowed (2011) 6/10 - standard rom/com, nothing special but not too bad
Your Highness (2011) - 3/10 - so unfunny, the only good part was Natalie Portman in g-streng and generally good looking clothes.
It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) - 6/10
Soul Surfer (2011) - 9/10 - amazing :) beautiful location, AnnaSophia Robb so cute and so nicely portraying the needed emotions
Blue Valentine (2010) - 7/10
Re: IMDB votelists
I've never seen all of Star Wars movies, that's a shame, gotta do it.
Which sequence of watching would you, guys, suggest? I tend to choose the watching in the order of release date. Amirite?
Which sequence of watching would you, guys, suggest? I tend to choose the watching in the order of release date. Amirite?
Re: IMDB votelists
Watch episode 4, 5 and 6. Don't watch episode 1, 2 and 3.
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Dunno if you should watch old ones or new ones first, either way might work well. But do watch 1-2-3 also, it gives the other ones so much more depth, and are like Pawq has argued great movies in their own right.
Btw. blu ray with all episodes is being release on sep 12th, anyone else getting them asap?
Btw. blu ray with all episodes is being release on sep 12th, anyone else getting them asap?
Re: IMDB votelists
ahaha priceless!Igge wrote:I am at a loss how some people can find the 3 prequels to be better than the first trilogy. It truly boggles my mind. The only good thing about the prequels is that without them we would never have this:
http://youtu.be/FxKtZmQgxrI
http://youtu.be/CfBhi6qqFLA
Fucking brilliant.
Re: IMDB votelists
IIIIIIIIII!!!!!!! :D Honestly can't wait :D Plenty of additional material included too, like 55mins long film about SW air force :) (as far as I remember)Kopaka wrote:Btw. blu ray with all episodes is being release on sep 12th, anyone else getting them asap?
5tr1k3r: definitely watch all 6, but as Kopa mentioned it doesn't really matter whether you watch 123 or 456 first. I'd recommend 123456 though, so that you get the plot nicely (the world, the number of important characters and their relations is really complex)
Igge: could you at least a bit justify why do you hate the prequel trilogy so much? :(
Kopa (about Your Highness): Natalie Portman wearing strings only? Gotta watch it! :D I love your way of justifying your ratings too, so subjective and emotional :)
EDIT:
FAK IT CONTAINS 40H ADDITIONAL MATERIAL OGM
Team TR
Multi WR in Labyrinth with GRob
Best Internal Total Times, Pipe stats & Pipe archive
World kuski map, World Cup stats
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - 5/10 - quite a let down, having loved all the previous ones. This is no where near as good as any of the three others. dunno exactly what it was, just something missing, didn't have the epicness of the others
Re: IMDB votelists
Kick Ass 9/10
Saw it the second time, I know I liked it the first time, but this time I put it as one of my favourites. I think it's very inspiring.
I wanna be a superhero
Saw it the second time, I know I liked it the first time, but this time I put it as one of my favourites. I think it's very inspiring.
I wanna be a superhero
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
Re: IMDB votelists
Mr. Nobody - 9/10
So beautiful movie, I had to change from 8 to 9 points! Can't believe I never watched this before, never heard of it though or anyone who has seen it.
So beautiful movie, I had to change from 8 to 9 points! Can't believe I never watched this before, never heard of it though or anyone who has seen it.
Re: IMDB votelists
with boring last hour, so i would prefer that its duration would be at least 1h40 but not 2h30.Mr. Nobody - 9/10
So beautiful movie, I had to change from 8 to 9 points! Can't believe I never watched this before, never heard of it though or anyone who has seen it.
If you like it, try to watch "Toto the hero" by the same director. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0103105/,
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Dirch (2011) - 4/10 - biography of danish comedian, had some funny moments but it's storyline was way too sporadic
Paul (2011) - 8/10 - max funny and many nice references
Bridesmaids (2011) - 9/10 - funny funny, Kristen Wiig max
Hesher (2010) - 6/10
Everything Must Go (2010) - 5/10
Despicable Me (2010) - 6/10
Jack Goes Boating (2010) - 6/10 - very good acting but not too interesting story
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) - 8/10
Paul (2011) - 8/10 - max funny and many nice references
Bridesmaids (2011) - 9/10 - funny funny, Kristen Wiig max
Hesher (2010) - 6/10
Everything Must Go (2010) - 5/10
Despicable Me (2010) - 6/10
Jack Goes Boating (2010) - 6/10 - very good acting but not too interesting story
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010) - 8/10
Re: IMDB votelists
Limitless (2011) - 8/10
Very cool idea of plot, really liked this movie! Definately got a spot in favourite collection.
Good stuff.
Very cool idea of plot, really liked this movie! Definately got a spot in favourite collection.
Good stuff.
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
The Bang Bang Club (2010) - 5/10
Bad Teacher (2011) - 5/10 - worth watching for the laughs
Lost and Delirious (2001) - 9/10
Bad Teacher (2011) - 5/10 - worth watching for the laughs
Lost and Delirious (2001) - 9/10
Re: IMDB votelists
Thor (2011) - 7/10
Very nice movie! All new movies I watch in 1080p on 42" tv, which makes em even better!
Very nice movie! All new movies I watch in 1080p on 42" tv, which makes em even better!
- Boomer
- 39mins club
- Posts: 1499
- Joined: 10 Dec 2003, 16:31
- Team: LOS
- Location: Visby, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Iron Man (2008) - 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - 7/10
Contagion (2011) - 4-5/10
Easy A (2010) - 6/10
City Lights (1931) - 5/10
Toy Story (1995) - 6/10
Taxi Driver (1976) - 8/10
Juno (2007) - 7/10
*EDIT*
Zwaertboek (2006) - 8/10 Thanks to John for tip! Good movie :)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - 7/10
Contagion (2011) - 4-5/10
Easy A (2010) - 6/10
City Lights (1931) - 5/10
Toy Story (1995) - 6/10
Taxi Driver (1976) - 8/10
Juno (2007) - 7/10
*EDIT*
Zwaertboek (2006) - 8/10 Thanks to John for tip! Good movie :)
Team LOS website
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
Re: IMDB votelists
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - 6/10
Not as awesome good as the other two but still very worthy watching =)
Not as awesome good as the other two but still very worthy watching =)
Re: IMDB votelists
Drive 6/10 - I expected too much, I guess. There's nothing rly special about this film, but there's kinda strong storyline and cool old-chool feeling from the whole movie. Long camera shots and austere dialogues.
- ElrondMcBong
- Kuski
- Posts: 230
- Joined: 10 Aug 2004, 18:45
Re: IMDB votelists
Real Steel 7/10 reminds me on Over the Top and Rocky, just with robots
- Kopaka
- 39mins club
- Posts: 6611
- Joined: 23 May 2002, 13:59
- Team: LAME
- Location: In a northern danish city beating YOUR record.
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
Saving Face (2004) - 8/10
Ved verdens ende (2009) - 5/10
Horrible Bosses (2011) - 6/10
Flypaper (2011) - 6/10
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) - 8/10
Cars 2 (2011) - 6/10
Burlesque (2010) - 8/10 - quite surprised by this and Christina Aquilera's acting
Winnie the Pooh (2011) - 8/10 - keeps up with the tone and quality of the better Pooh movies
Ved verdens ende (2009) - 5/10
Horrible Bosses (2011) - 6/10
Flypaper (2011) - 6/10
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011) - 8/10
Cars 2 (2011) - 6/10
Burlesque (2010) - 8/10 - quite surprised by this and Christina Aquilera's acting
Winnie the Pooh (2011) - 8/10 - keeps up with the tone and quality of the better Pooh movies
- ElrondMcBong
- Kuski
- Posts: 230
- Joined: 10 Aug 2004, 18:45
Re: IMDB votelists
Ondskan 8/10 Was this week on TV, started very late, but i couldn´t stop watching, didn´t even get tired, so it must be a very good movie
Re: IMDB votelists
Dubbed or subtitles?
John: lol hittade ett popcorn i naveln
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
(19:52:06) (@Madnezz) The Golden Apple Award goes to.....
(19:52:36) (@Madnezz) ib9814.lev by igge!!!
Zweq wrote:99.9999% of nabs haven't even opened the book yet and most of those that have are still on the first pages
Re: IMDB votelists
Yeah bro, Ondskan is very good!
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
- ElrondMcBong
- Kuski
- Posts: 230
- Joined: 10 Aug 2004, 18:45
Re: IMDB votelists
Dubbed, it was in GermanIgge wrote:Dubbed or subtitles?
Re: IMDB votelists
Red (2010) - 7/10
Odd, fun and cool action thriller movie with Bruce Willis.
Odd, fun and cool action thriller movie with Bruce Willis.
Re: IMDB votelists
Winnie the Pooh - 7/10
The Smurfs - 5/10
Pitch Black - 4/10
In Time - 6/10
Paranormal Activity 3 - 7/10
Contagion - 6/10
The Haunting (1999) - 4/10
The Three Musketeers - 4/10
Alien 4 - 4/10
The Smurfs - 5/10
Pitch Black - 4/10
In Time - 6/10
Paranormal Activity 3 - 7/10
Contagion - 6/10
The Haunting (1999) - 4/10
The Three Musketeers - 4/10
Alien 4 - 4/10
Re: IMDB votelists
Babel 8/10
Very political in a good way. I loved it.
Very political in a good way. I loved it.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
Re: IMDB votelists
Bronson 9/10
wow go see it if you like creative pursuits and cool movies!
wow go see it if you like creative pursuits and cool movies!
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
- Boomer
- 39mins club
- Posts: 1499
- Joined: 10 Dec 2003, 16:31
- Team: LOS
- Location: Visby, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: IMDB votelists
The Adventures of Tintin (2011) - 5/10
Team LOS website
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
<jaytea> uh milk was invented in 1966
-
<teh_mila> bah, fucked up nice labpro ride cause i almost fell of the chair:)
Re: IMDB votelists
Drive - 9/10
I was really excited about this movie and it managed to live up to my expectations. Loved the mood and the minimalism in dialogue, silence can still tell so much. It also had quite an unconventional soundtrack which further increased my pleasure (goosebumps during the opening credits for example), quite 80s/GTAish. Easily my top5 of the year, perhaps even top3.
I was really excited about this movie and it managed to live up to my expectations. Loved the mood and the minimalism in dialogue, silence can still tell so much. It also had quite an unconventional soundtrack which further increased my pleasure (goosebumps during the opening credits for example), quite 80s/GTAish. Easily my top5 of the year, perhaps even top3.