HTML helping

Discuss, argue, whine, talk but not about Elma.

Moderator: Moporators

User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

HTML helping

Post by niN »

Ok, if anyone need help with some HTML, PHP, Java etc codes post here. Didn't know if this topic already exist (I searched a bit and didn't find anything), and I don't know if it should've been in the Testing forum.

I need help with finding a good HTML-program (like notepad only with a bit better layout). I don't want that many advanced options, only like notepad but with easier commands to find things (different colours etc). Anyone know where I can get this?
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
Markku
38mins club
Posts: 299
Joined: 5 Jun 2003, 22:48
Location: Lizard lounge

Post by Markku »

A couple of alternatives you could try:
Notepad++
jEdit
User avatar
zworqy
Kuski
Posts: 3706
Joined: 19 May 2002, 23:17
Location: Lilla Edet, Sweden
Contact:

Post by zworqy »

http://www.context.cx/

Ownage program
<Fihlvein> another case of zworqy-is-always-right closed i guess
<yoosef> zworqy doesnt suck at anything
User avatar
SveinR
Moporator
Posts: 5469
Joined: 21 May 2002, 08:05
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by SveinR »

You could also try TextPad
Was it cast for the mass who burn and toil?
Or for the vultures who thirst for blood and oil?
Rules | FAQ
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Thanks all =) Tried all of them and found what I wanted! Cheers!
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Ok I need help again. Does anyone know how to make a text run along the side of a picture? example
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

Well, you can always make a table with 2 columns

exemple :

Code: Select all

<html>
<head> </head>

<body>

<table>
<tr>
<td> Blablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blablav Blablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blabla  Blablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blabla  Blablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blabla lablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla Blabla blabla  v  Blablabla Blabla blabla v Blablabla Blabla blabla  Blablabla Blabla blablaBlablabla Blabla blabla Blablabla
</td>

<td> <img src="http://www-rcf.usc.edu/~krylov/Gallery/Seattle0701/Trip/TN_TN_Image-16.JPG">
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>
Result

Sorry for all the blabla
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Yeah I knew this, and thanks =)
But I think there is an easier way like adding something to the img tag. like
img src="blabla.gif" column="left" (just improvising)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
teajay
Donator duck
Posts: 10043
Joined: 3 Apr 2003, 17:53

Post by teajay »

http://www.w3schools.com for all your questions about html. There are actually many ways to do that what you want, but I think you can do like align="left".
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

CSS is your friend.

Code: Select all

<img src="x.jpg" alt="" style="float: right;" />text here
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

I tried that skint but no success. Am I supose to put something in the style.css file? Someone said that's how to do it a couple of days ago but I don't know what to put there.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Well then you must have done something wrong, if you copy that directly it will work. There is no css file (though of course you can use that too instead of inline styles) or anything else to do. You just save that as a html file and change the picture link.
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

skint0r wrote:Well then you must have done something wrong, if you copy that directly it will work. There is no css file (though of course you can use that too instead of inline styles) or anything else to do. You just save that as a html file and change the picture link.
Ok thanks, I copied and it worked, thanks alot skint :)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
milagros
Cheatless
Posts: 4560
Joined: 19 May 2002, 17:05

Post by milagros »

I had some problem in the past with HTML I didn't solve. I don't really do much in HTML I might be n00b.
I wanted to have table were first row is fixed, that means it doesn't scroll together with the rest of the rows. The only way I managed to do that is by having 2 tables with fixed column widths and 1st one has that first row adn the rest is in 2nd table. Only problem is that the cells in rows might be too wide and then there is another horizontal scrollbar and those tables don't scroll together (of course).
Anyone knows how to solve it with only HTML stuff? (no activex and stuff)
[carebox]
User avatar
Abula
Moposite admin
Posts: 4471
Joined: 16 May 2002, 23:00
Team: FM
Location: Helsinki
Contact:

Post by Abula »

Scrolls in tables..? Not really understood the problem.
40:02,71 (151.) | WCup4: 8. | 3x WR | 3x GAA | 11x FEM | KOM | The History of Elasto Mania (1995-2018)
User avatar
milagros
Cheatless
Posts: 4560
Joined: 19 May 2002, 17:05

Post by milagros »

Abula wrote:Scrolls in tables..? Not really understood the problem.
you have tables with not fixed column widths (some new might be ented after something and it might exceed) and there are many rows in it so there is scrollbar. I want to scroll rows and the first row with column names should be visible always. How to do it?
[carebox]
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

SveinR wrote:You could also try TextPad
I used this prog, but when I open my documents in notepad it doesn't work. It isn't the same codes, it's like squares and shit. Why is it like this and will it fix itself if I uninstall the prog (TextPad)?

btw the reason I want to open them in notepad is because I want to swich back to notepad :roll:
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
SveinR
Moporator
Posts: 5469
Joined: 21 May 2002, 08:05
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Post by SveinR »

niN wrote:
SveinR wrote:You could also try TextPad
I used this prog, but when I open my documents in notepad it doesn't work. It isn't the same codes, it's like squares and shit. Why is it like this and will it fix itself if I uninstall the prog (TextPad)?
Dunno, I haven't had this problem.
Was it cast for the mass who burn and toil?
Or for the vultures who thirst for blood and oil?
Rules | FAQ
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Ok I tried uninstalling, It worked. Sorry for my stupid posts.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

For the visuals, here is what milagros wants to make...

i'm sure it's not of any help for mila but,... quite a useless post but...
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
teajay
Donator duck
Posts: 10043
Joined: 3 Apr 2003, 17:53

Post by teajay »

Oohhh, now I understand. But why would you want that?
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Hm, can anyone help me with making pictures changing while 'mouseovering' on them =P?
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
Lee
37mins club
Posts: 2367
Joined: 22 Apr 2005, 05:12
Location: New Zealand

Post by Lee »

you mean like on my site. the buttons light up. with dreamweaver its extremely ez but without dreamweaver i prolly wouldn't know how to do it. sorry :)
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

hm, maybe like on your site, dunno. Like the moposite 'intro internal' pic! when you hover on it a box appears in the left corner. Another example is Skints site (his menu is made of pics or something similair)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
teajay
Donator duck
Posts: 10043
Joined: 3 Apr 2003, 17:53

Post by teajay »

I just guess it should be possible with css, you know the link already, but here you go again:

http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp
User avatar
zworqy
Kuski
Posts: 3706
Joined: 19 May 2002, 23:17
Location: Lilla Edet, Sweden
Contact:

Post by zworqy »

milagros wrote:I had some problem in the past with HTML I didn't solve. I don't really do much in HTML I might be n00b.
I wanted to have table were first row is fixed, that means it doesn't scroll together with the rest of the rows. The only way I managed to do that is by having 2 tables with fixed column widths and 1st one has that first row adn the rest is in 2nd table. Only problem is that the cells in rows might be too wide and then there is another horizontal scrollbar and those tables don't scroll together (of course).
Anyone knows how to solve it with only HTML stuff? (no activex and stuff)
Dunno if you still whane help, but i stumbled upon this page whil looking for something similar:

http://rcswebsolutions.wordpress.com/20 ... ed-header/
<Fihlvein> another case of zworqy-is-always-right closed i guess
<yoosef> zworqy doesnt suck at anything
User avatar
milagros
Cheatless
Posts: 4560
Joined: 19 May 2002, 17:05

Post by milagros »

zworqy wrote:
milagros wrote:I had some problem in the past with HTML I didn't solve. I don't really do much in HTML I might be n00b.
I wanted to have table were first row is fixed, that means it doesn't scroll together with the rest of the rows. The only way I managed to do that is by having 2 tables with fixed column widths and 1st one has that first row adn the rest is in 2nd table. Only problem is that the cells in rows might be too wide and then there is another horizontal scrollbar and those tables don't scroll together (of course).
Anyone knows how to solve it with only HTML stuff? (no activex and stuff)
Dunno if you still whane help, but i stumbled upon this page whil looking for something similar:

http://rcswebsolutions.wordpress.com/20 ... ed-header/
I've spent some time with it and did the javascript object that supports any number of fixed rows/columns with scrollbars (if are necessary), with sorting, blaaah, thos widths/heights of columns/rows are automatically synchronized when new lines are added, it suports any pictures/editboxes/whatever in it and so on.. ez as pie;)
thanks for help anyway

edit: I checked the solution there, it kinda sux when the width of the table too large when you need vertical scrollbar and nat work in Opera and IE (works in FF and NN)
[carebox]
User avatar
Jeppe
39mins club
Posts: 324
Joined: 25 Jun 2003, 17:37

Post by Jeppe »

i can help with html in ircnet ._. orka lauta sach fak.Easier to help someone by discussing teh problemz and fak in msn or sach chat bulle.
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

No real problem here but, i'm starting to learn XML and i wanted to know if this line is crucial in the writing of an XML file...

Code: Select all

 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1 ?>  
is the encoding important? will the file not work properly if i don't write this line?

thanx for help!
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Sorry I don't know but I have a question:

When I make some rowspans and do one td on one side and like 5 td:s on the other side I can't get the td.s to keep close to each other. They expand if I write some text in the first td.

I know you don't get a thing that's why I decided to show you

EDIT: How do I make the td:s to the left to keep close to each other even if I write alot of text in the box to the right?
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
zworqy
Kuski
Posts: 3706
Joined: 19 May 2002, 23:17
Location: Lilla Edet, Sweden
Contact:

Post by zworqy »

Create en extra cell in the bottom left. (add one row and increase the rowspan bulle with 1)

Then just experiment wiht the height of the new cell.
<Fihlvein> another case of zworqy-is-always-right closed i guess
<yoosef> zworqy doesnt suck at anything
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Ah af cuz :) Thanks alot zworqy :)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

I need some help with some codes for a site which I'm working on. Here's what you need to know:

* You need to fully understand and be able to write PHP.
* You need to know how to make/ use databases (phpMySQL?).

Please contact me via pm if you feel like helping a fella in need. The thing I need help with wont take more than a couple of hours (I think), and you don't have to do it all at once.

EDIT: Got it fixed =)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Yet again I need some help:

Can anyone tell me how to show three rows (not in any specific order, just three [not random] rows) from a table in another document? ie:

The whole table
Name------------ Size
Elma------------- 45MB
Lilla nyckeln----- 27MB
Dumdum--------- 13MB
Coca Cola-------- 27KB
Elma------------- 45MB
Lilla nyckeln----- 27MB
Dumdum--------- 13MB
Coca Cola-------- 27KB

The document in which I want three rows:

Name------------ Size
Dumdum--------- 13MB
Coca Cola-------- 27KB
Elma------------- 45MB

Sorry if you didn't get it :P
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

is your table filled from a database or manually ?

cause if you want to show 3 rows and you filled the table manually, just erase the other rows.
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

hehe, I wish it was that simple, but It's used for a users personal page and if I'd have to erase the rest I'd end up making and updating 100 tables / day.

And the table is not in a database.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Hard to really understand how you want this done, javascript or php or what? Not really sure how or where this is saved or how the hell you've got it setup.
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Hm, well. The best thing would be if someone could give me a php code of it. Here's what I want:

Lets say there's a site hosting songs. They've got a list[no.1] of all their songs and they also want a list of the top ten songs. They then need to take the songs with most hits from their list[no.1] and put them in another table.

That's what I want to do basically. I want to be able to show three lines from a kinglist (table). The lines should be shown on a users personal page as his statistics.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

First question :

Are your datas (songs) stored somewhere (xml file, database, textfile) ? cause it would make everything much easier...
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Still too vague info to really understand what exactly you need done, some more concrete info would help.
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

The_BoneLESS wrote:First question :

Are your datas (songs) stored somewhere (xml file, database, textfile) ? cause it would make everything much easier...
Yes this is the text file in which I store the kinglist:

1./SWE/Rapptor/RAR/390 pts/00:00,00/
2./SWE/anhe88/RAR/125 pts/00:00,00/

I then use php to make it look like a table.
skint0r wrote: Still too vague info to really understand what exactly you need done, some more concrete info would help.
Well, Lets say theres a row (we call the row "skint") in a table. This row contains your info (points, tts, position etc). This row is originally in the kinglist located in levels.php. I want this row (skint) to be located in another page (lets say skint.php). How can i include that row (no other row from the kinglist) in skint.php?

If you don't understand then please tell me what you don't understand and if I might do something to make it easier to understand. Thanks :)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

an image is worth a thousand words
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

http://up.k10x.net/xmpqmknryjukb/1.JPG
This is the kinglist

Now what I want is to get one row from that list above and include that one in another document.
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Ok I'm still not a 100% of what you want, but given the file named kinglist.txt and you want the line containing the nick anhe88, you could do this (not sure if it's the best way, but it should be fast and simple enough):

Code: Select all

<?php
$file = @fopen("kinglist.txt", "r");
if ($file) {
	while (!feof($file)) {
	        $buffer = fgets($file);
		if(strpos($buffer, 'anhe88')) {
			echo("$buffer");
		}
	}
	fclose($file);
}
?>
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Thanks alot skint0r, I'll give it a try when I get home again :)

EDIT: It worked skint, max thanks!
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Though now that I think about it, it might be a bad way to do it. It only checks if a string is in a line, meaning that if there's two people whose nicks are 'mango' and 'mangobango', and you search for mango, it will show both lines.

If you're going to be converting that line into a table of some sorts anyway, the better option would probably be to use preg_match instead of strpos. That way you can not only search for the line, but also divide the line up into variables containing the information at the same time. Of course, even better would be to use a real database instead of this weird file system :P

Well I can give example of preg_match if you need it, just say teh word.
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

I'd love that skint0r (the example). If you want to get more engaged (I need all the help I can get) please pm me and I'll give you examples urls, codes etc. Though I know you're busy nowadays so I doubt you'll do that.

Thanks =)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
User avatar
skint0r
39mins club
Posts: 768
Joined: 16 Jun 2002, 07:36
Location: Oslo, Norway

Post by skint0r »

Again, probably not the best way to do it, but it's one possibility at least.

Code: Select all

<?php
$nick = anhe88;
$file = @fopen("kinglist.txt", "r");
if ($file) {
	while (!feof($file)) {
		$buffer = fgets($file);
		$regex = "/(.+)\/(.+)\/($nick)\/(.+)\/(.+)\/(.+)\//";
		if (preg_match($regex, $buffer, $info)) {
			$pos = $info[1];
			$nat = $info[2];
			$team = $info[4];
			$pts = $info[5];
			$tt = $info[6];
		}
	}
	fclose($file);
}

echo("$pos $nat $nick $team $pts $tt");
?>
Prestigious member of 14.6x Tutor14 club
User avatar
The_BoneLESS
38mins club
Posts: 4604
Joined: 7 Sep 2003, 00:30
Team: HHIT
Location: Dangerously close to the St-Lawrence River
Contact:

Post by The_BoneLESS »

yep, skint's second example is better...

and again, putting your datas in a database would make it so much more simple!
Website || TT:38:05:33 || WC5:15th || HHIT for life || 9th world wide ... BAP is next
User avatar
niN
Kuski
Posts: 2631
Joined: 22 Aug 2005, 12:23
Team: HoHo
Location: Sweden, Gothemburg
Contact:

Post by niN »

Thanks yall, I've got what I need :)
Team HotHorses, and I'm converting to Icelandian now...
Post Reply